Pompeo gives remarks on China foreign policy at Georgia Tech on December 9, 2020 in Atlanta, Georgia. Pompeo warned US universities that Beijing was set on stealing innovation.
CNN  — 

Here’s a look at the life of Mike Pompeo, former US secretary of state and director of the CIA.

Personal

Birth date: December 30, 1963

Birth place: Orange, California

Birth name: Michael Richard Pompeo