Alex Trebek Fast Facts

PASADENA, CALIFORNIA - Alex Trebek accepts the Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Game Show Host onstage during the 46th annual Daytime Emmy Awards at Pasadena Civic Center on May 05, 2019, in Pasadena, California. (Photo by Alberto E. Rodriguez/Getty Images)

(CNN)Here is a look at the life of Alex Trebek, longtime host of the game show "Jeopardy!"

Personal

Birth date: July 22, 1940
Birth place: Sudbury, Ontario, Canada
    Birth name: George Alexander Trebek (some sources say Giorgi Suka-Alex Trebek)
    Father: George Edward Trebek
    Mother: Lucille (Lagace) Trebek
    Marriages: Jean (Currivan) Trebek (1990-present), Elaine (Callei) Trebek (1974-1981, divorced)
    Children: with Jean Trebek: Emily and Matthew
    College: University of Ottawa, B.A., 1961

    Other Facts

    Has hosted more than 7,500 episodes of "Jeopardy!"
    Nominated for 34 Daytime Emmy Awards and has won seven, and also received a Lifetime Achievement Award from the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences.
    Trebek has received a Peabody Award.
    Toured with the USO 13 times.
    Has made guest appearances on numerous shows, including "How I Met Your Mother," "The X-Files" and "Beverly Hills, 90210."
    His favorite animal is the musk ox.

    Timeline

    1961 - Joins Canadian Broadcasting Company (CBC) as a newscaster.
    1966-1973 - Game show host for Canada's "Reach for the Top."
    1973 - Becomes host of "The Wizard of Odds" on NBC, produced by Alan Thicke.
    1984 - Is hired as the host of "Jeopardy!"
    1987-1991 - Hosts "Classic Concentration."
    1989 - Wins his first Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Game Show Host for "Jeopardy!"
    1989-2013 - Hosts the National Geographic Bee.
    1990 - Wins the Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Game Show Host for "Jeopardy!"
    1998 - Becomes a naturalized US citizen.
    May 17, 1999 - Receives a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame.
    2001 - Trebek shaves off his signature mustache.
    2003 - Wins the Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Game Show Host for "Jeopardy!"
    2006 - Wins the Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Game Show Host for "Jeopardy!"
    2008 - Wins the Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Game Show Host for "Jeopardy!"
    June 19, 2011 - Receives the Daytime Emmy Awards' Lifetime Achievement Award for his 27 years as the host of "Jeopardy!"
    July 27, 2011 - Tears his Achilles tendon chasing after a burglar who had broken into his hotel room in San Francisco.
    May 21, 2012 - Trebek and "Jeopardy!" receive the 2011 Peabody Award for "encouraging, celebrating and rewarding knowledge."
    June 23, 2012 - He is admitted to Cedars-Sinai following a mild heart attack.
    2013 - Trebek is inducted into the Broadcasting and Cable Hall of Fame.
    June 13, 2014 - With his 6,829th appearance as the host of "Jeopardy!," Trebek breaks the Guinness World Record for hosting a game show.
    September 2014 - After a 13-year hiatus, the Trebek mustache returns. "In 2001, I shaved my mustache on a whim," Trebek tells People magazine. "This year I had a two-and-a-half-month period where we were not taping a show, so I grew it back on another whim. I like to keep my life simple."
    November 17, 2017 - Is made an officer of the Order of Canada.
    January 4, 2018 - Trebek says he is taking a medical leave after undergoing surgery to remove blood clots from his brain. Trebek underwent surgery in mid-December after being diagnosed with a condition known as subdural hematoma, a complication from hitting his head in a bad fall in October. According to a post on the game show's website, Trebek is expected to make a full recovery and return for taping in mid-January.
      May 5, 2019 - Receives a standing ovation when he takes the stage to accept a Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Game Show Host for his work on "Jeopardy!"
      June 26, 2020 - Wins his seventh Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Game Show Host for "Jeopardy!"