"Spotlight" was named the best feature at the 31st Independent Spirit Awards.
Open Road Films
"Spotlight" was named the best feature at the 31st Independent Spirit Awards.
The Hollywood Reporter —  

The 31st Independent Spirit Awards were handed out in Santa Monica on Saturday. The complete list of winners is below.

Best feature

“Spotlight” (WINNER)
“Anomalisa”
“Beasts of No Nation”
“Carol”
“Tangerine”

Best male lead

Abraham Attah, “Beasts of No Nation” (WINNER)
Christopher Abbott, “James White”
Ben Mendelsohn, “Mississippi Grind”
Jason Segel, “The End of the Tour”
Koudous Seihon, “Mediterranea”

Best female lead

Brie Larson, “Room” (WINNER)
Cate Blanchett, “Carol”
Rooney Mara, “Carol”
Bel Powley, “The Diary of a Teenage Girl”
Kitana Kiki Rodriguez, “Tangerine”

Best director

Tom McCarthy, “Spotlight” (WINNER)
Sean Baker, “Tangerine”
Cary Joji Fukunaga, “Beasts of No Nation”
Todd Haynes, “Carol”
Duke Johnson & Charlie Kaufman, “Anomalisa”
David Robert Mitchell, “It Follows”

Best supporting female

Mya Taylor, “Tangerine” (WINNER)
Robin Bartlett, “H.”
Marin Ireland, “Glass Chin”
Jennifer Jason Leigh, “Anomalisa”
Cynthia Nixon, “James White”

Best supporting male

Idris Elba, “Beasts of No Nation” (WINNER)
Kevin Corrigan, “Results”
Paul Dano, “Love & Mercy”
Richard Jenkins, “Bone Tomahawk”
Michael Shannon, “99 Homes”

Best first screenplay

Emma Donoghue, “Room” (WINNER)
Jesse Andrews, “Me and Earl and the Dying Girl”
Jonas Carpignano, “Mediterranea”
Marielle Heller, “The Diary of a Teenage Girl”
John Magary, story by Russell Harbaugh and Myna Joseph, “The Mend”

Best cinematography


Ed Lachman, “Carol” (WINNER)
Cary Joji Fukunaga, “Beasts of No Nation”
Michael Gioulakis, “It Follows”
Reed Morano, “Meadowland”
Joshua James Richards, “Songs My Brothers Taught Me”


Best documentary

“The Look of Silence” (WINNER)
“(T)ERROR”
“Best of Enemies”
“Heart of a Dog”
“Meru”
“The Russian Woodpecker”

Best first feature

“The Diary of a Teenage Girl,” Marielle Heller (WINNER)
“James White,” Josh Mond
“Manos Sucias,” Josef Kubota Wladyka
“Mediterranea,” Jonas Carpignano
“Songs My Brothers Taught Me,” Chloé Zhao

John Cassavetes Award

Given to the best feature made for under $500,000.

“Krisha” (WINNER)
“Advantageous”
“Christmas, Again”
“Heaven Knows What”
“Out of My Hand”

Best screenplay

Tom McCarthy & Josh Singer, “Spotlight” (WINNER)
Charlie Kaufman, “Anomalisa”
Donald Margulies, “The End of the Tour”
Phyllis Nagy, “Carol”
S. Craig Zahler, “Bone Tomahawk”

Best international film

“Son of Saul” (Hungary) (WINNER)
“Embrace of the Serpent” (Colombia)
“Girlhood” (France)
“Mustang” (France, Turkey)
“A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence” (Sweden)

Best editing

Tom McArdle, “Spotlight” (WINNER)
Ronald Bronstein and Benny Safdie, “Heaven Knows What”
Nathan Nugent, “Room”
Julio C. Perez IV, “It Follows”
Kristan Sprague, “Manos Sucias”

Robert Altman Award

Given to the film’s director, casting director and ensemble cast.

“Spotlight” (WINNER)
Director: Tom McCarthy
Casting directors: Kerry Barden and Paul Schnee
Ensemble cast: Billy Crudup, Paul Guilfoyle, Neal Huff, Brian d’Arcy James, Michael Keaton, Rachel McAdams, Mark Ruffalo, Liev Schreiber, Jamey Sheridan, John Slattery, Stanley Tucci

Kiehl’s Someone to Watch Award

The 22nd annual Someone to Watch Award, sponsored by Kiehl’s Since 1851, recognizes a talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet received appropriate recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by Kiehl’s Since 1851.

Felix Thompson, “King Jack” (WINNER)

Piaget Producers Award

The 19th annual Producers Award, sponsored by Piaget, honors emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources, demonstrate the creativity, tenacity and vision required to produce quality, independent films. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by Piaget.

Mel Eslyn (WINNER)

Truer Than Fiction Award

The 21st annual Truer Than Fiction Award is presented to an emerging director of non-fiction features who has not yet received significant recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant.

Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, “Incorruptible” (WINNER)