Prince Fast Facts

Updated 2:42 PM EST, Thu November 21, 2019
(CNN) —  

Here is a look at the life of Prince, a multitalented entertainer famed for his eclectic sound, glittery wardrobe and provocative lyrics.

Personal

Birth date: June 7, 1958

Death date: April 21, 2016

Birth place: Minneapolis, Minnesota

Birth name: Prince Rogers Nelson

Father: John Nelson, jazz pianist

Mother: Mattie Shaw, social worker and singer

Marriages: Manuela Testolini Nelson (2001-2007, divorced); Mayte Garcia (1996-2000, divorced)

Children: with Mayte Garcia: Amiir, who died shortly after birth.

Other Facts

Nominated for 38 Grammy Awards, with seven wins. Received the Recording Academy’s honorary President’s Merit Award in 1986 and in 2017, his album “Sign O’ the Times” was inducted into the Grammy Hall of Fame.

One Oscar win, for the original song score of “Purple Rain.”

Five of Prince’s singles topped the charts and 14 other songs hit the Top 10.

The singer’s predilection for lavishly kinky story-songs earned him the nickname, His Royal Badness. He was also known as the “Purple One” because of his colorful fashions. In the film, “Purple Rain,” his character was nicknamed “The Kid.”

“Darling Nikki,” a song that details a one-night stand, prompted the formation of the Parents Music Resource Center. Led by Al Gore’s wife, Tipper, the group encouraged record labels to place advisory labels on albums with explicit lyrics.

As the Minnesota Vikings prepped to take on the New Orleans Saints in the 2010 NFC championship game, Prince wrote a fight song entitled “Purple and Gold” to inspire his home team. The Vikings lost.

Prince declared, “Albums still matter; like books and black lives, albums still matter tonight and always,” before presenting the award for Best Album during the 57th annual Grammy Awards.