Harper Lee Fast Facts

(CNN)Here's a look at the life of Pulitzer Prize-winning novelist Harper Lee, who wrote "To Kill a Mockingbird," a coming of age story about two children who learn about racism and acceptance in the 1930s Deep South.

Photo by Chip Somodevilla/Getty Images
Personal:
Birth date: April 28, 1926
Death date: February 19, 2016
    Birth place: Monroeville, Alabama
    Birth name: Nelle Harper Lee
    Father: Amasa Coleman Lee, attorney and member of the Alabama State Legislature
    Mother: Frances (Finch) Lee
    Education: Attended Huntingdon College, 1944-1945; University of Alabama, 1945-1949; also a study-abroad program at Oxford University in England.
    Other Facts:
    Harper Lee's hometown of Monroeville, Alabama, was the inspiration for Maycomb, the fictional town where "To Kill a Mockingbird" took place in the 1930s.
    Lee's father, A. C. Lee, was the basis for the small-town attorney and father, Atticus Finch, in "To Kill a Mockingbird."
    Lee has been described as extremely private. In early 2015, both Lee's literary agent and publisher said she hasn't spoken to the press since 1964.
    Was childhood friends with author Truman Capote, who some say was the inspiration for the neighbor, Dill, in "Mockingbird."
    She is reportedly named after her grandmother, Ellen - spelled backwards is Nelle.
    Timeline:
    1950s - Moves to New York, and works as a reservations clerk at Eastern Airlines and British Overseas Airways.
    1956 - Friends impressed with Lee's writing abilities give her money to support herself for a year. She leaves her job at the airline to concentrate full-time on writing.