Narendra Modi Fast Facts

KOLKATA, INDIA - APRIL 3: Indian Prime Minister Narendra Modi speaks at the public rally at Brigade ground on April 3, 2019, in Kolkata, India. (Photo by Atul Loke/Getty Images)

(CNN)Here is a look at the life of Narendra Modi, prime minister of India.

Personal

Birth date: September 17, 1950
Birth place: Vadnagar, Gujarat, India
    Birth name: Narendra Damodardas Modi
    Father: Damodardas Modi
    Mother: Hiraba "Heeraben" Modi
    Marriage: Jashodaben (Chimanlal) Modi (1968-present, separated)
    Education: Delhi University, B.A., 1978; Gujarat University, M.A., 1983
    Religion: Hindu

    Other Facts

    Left home in his late teens to travel India, stay in ashrams and wander the Himalayas.
    First prime minister born in independent India.

    Timeline

    October 3, 1972 - Joins the Hindu nationalist organization Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh.
    June 1975 - Prime Minister Indira Gandhi imposes a period of emergency as she faces a political crisis. Civil liberties are restricted, media is censored, and protesters are arrested. Modi becomes involved in the movement to restore those rights.
    1987 - Enters mainstream politics and joins the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) as organization secretary of the Gujarat unit in western India.
    October 3, 1995 - Becomes the national secretary of the BJP.
    January 5, 1998 - Is promoted to become the national general secretary of BJP.
    October 2001 - Prime Ministe