People's Choice Awards 2015: The winners list

The winners of the 41st Annual People's Choice Awards are noted with an asterisk (*WINNER):

Favorite Movie
"22 Jump Street"
    "Captain America: The Winter Soldier"
    "Guardians of the Galaxy"
    "Maleficent" (*WINNER)
    "X-Men: Days of Future Past"
    Favorite Movie Actor
    Brad Pitt
    Channing Tatum
    Hugh Jackman
    Mark Wahlberg
    Robert Downey Jr. (*WINNER)
    Favorite Movie Actress
    Angelina Jolie
    Emma Stone
    Jennifer Lawrence (*WINNER)
    Melissa McCarthy
    Scarlett Johansson
    Favorite Movie Duo
    Andrew Garfield & Emma Stone
    ("The Amazing Spider-Man 2")
    Chris Evans & Scarlett Johansson
    ("Captain America: The Winter Soldier")
    Jonah Hill & Channing Tatum
    ("22 Jump Street")
    Shailene Woodley & Ansel Elgort (*WINNER)
    ("The Fault in Our Stars")
    Shailene Woodley & Theo James
    ("Divergent")
    Favorite Action Movie
    "The Amazing Spider-Man 2"
    "Captain America: The Winter Soldier"
    "Divergent" (*WINNER)
    "Guardians of the Galaxy"
    "X-Men: Days of Future Past"
    Favorite Action Movie Actor
    Chris Evans (*WINNER)
    Denzel Washington
    Hugh Jackman
    Liam Neeson
    Mark Wahlberg
    Favorite Action Movie Actress
    Angelina Jolie
    Jennifer Lawrence (*WINNER)
    Scarlett Johansson
    Shailene Woodley
    Zoe Saldana
    Favorite Comedic Movie
    "22 Jump Street" (*WINNER)
    "Blended"
    "Let's Be Cops"
    "Neighbors"
    "The Other Woman"
    Favorite Comedic Movie Actor
    Adam Sandler (*WINNER)
    Channing Tatum
    Jonah Hill
    Seth Rogen
    Zac Efron
    Favorite Comedic Movie Actress
    Cameron Diaz
    Charlize Theron
    Drew Barrymore
    Melissa McCarthy (*WINNER)
    Tina Fey
    Favorite Dramatic Movie
    "The Fault in Our Stars" (*WINNER)
    "The Giver"
    "Heaven Is for Real"
    "If I Stay"
    "Noah"
    Favorite Dramatic Movie Actor
    Ben Affleck
    Brad Pitt
    George Clooney
    Matt Damon
    Robert Downey Jr. (*WINNER)
    Favorite Dramatic Movie Actress
    Chloë Grace Moretz (*WINNER)
    Emma Stone
    Meryl Streep
    Reese Witherspoon
    Shailene Woodley
    Favorite Family Movie
    "Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day"
    "How to Train Your Dragon 2"
    "The LEGO Movie"
    "Maleficent" (*WINNER)
    "Rio 2"
    Favorite Thriller Movie
    "Annabelle"
    "Dracula Untold"
    "The Equalizer"
    "Gone Girl" (*WINNER)
    "The Purge: Anarchy"
    Favorite TV Show
    "The Big Bang Theory" (*WINNER)
    "Game Of Thrones"
    "NCIS"
    "Once Upon a Time"
    "The Walking Dead"
    Favorite Network TV Comedy
    "2 Broke Girls"
    "The Big Bang Theory" (*WINNER)
    "Modern Family"
    "Mom"
    "New Girl"
    Favorite Comedic TV Actor
    Ashton Kutcher
    Chris Colfer (*WINNER)
    Jesse Tyler Ferguson
    Jim Parsons
    Ty Burrell
    Favorite Comedic TV Actress
    Amy Poehler
    Kaley Cuoco-Sweeting (*WINNER)
    Melissa McCarthy
    Sofia Vergara
    Zooey Deschanel
    Favorite Network TV Drama
    "Chicago Fire"
    "Downton Abbey"
    "Grey's Anatomy" (*WINNER)
    "Revenge"
    "Scandal"
    Favorite Dramatic TV Actor
    Dax Shephard
    Jesse Williams
    Justin Chambers
    Patrick Dempsey (*WINNER)
    Taylor Kinney
    Favorite Dramatic TV Actress
    Alyssa Milano
    Ellen Pompeo (*WINNER)
    Emily VanCamp
    Hayden Panettiere
    Kerry Washington
    Favorite Cable TV Comedy
    "Baby Daddy"
    "Cougar Town"
    "Faking It"
    "Melissa & Joey" (*WINNER)
    "Young & Hungry"
    Favorite Cable TV Drama
    "Bates Motel"
    "Pretty Little Liars" (*WINNER)
    "Rizzoli & Isles"
    "Sons of Anarchy"
    "True Detective"
    Favorite Cable TV Actor
    Charlie Hunnam
    Eric Dane
    Matt Bomer (*WINNER)
    Sean Bean
    William H. Macy
    Favorite Cable TV Actress
    Angie Harmon (*WINNER)
    Ashley Benson
    Courteney Cox
    Kristen Bell
    Lucy Hale
    Favorite TV Crime Drama
    "Bones"
    "Castle" (*WINNER)
    "Criminal Minds"
    "The Mentalist"
    "NCIS"
    Favorite Crime Drama TV Actor
    David Boreanaz
    Kevin Bacon
    Nathan Fillion (*WINNER)
    Shemar Moore
    Simon Baker
    Favorite Crime Drama TV Actress
    Emily Deschanel
    Lucy Liu
    Mariska Hargitay
    Robin Tunney
    Stana Katic (*WINNER)
    Favorite Network Sci-Fi/Fantasy TV Show
    "Beauty and the Beast" (*WINNER)
    "Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D."
    "Once Upon a Time"
    "Supernatural"
    "The Vampire Diaries"
    Favorite Cable Sci-Fi/Fantasy TV Show
    "American Horror Story"
    "Doctor Who"
    "Game of Thrones"
    "Outlander" (*WINNER)
    "The Walking Dead"
    Favorite Sci-Fi/Fantasy TV Actor
    Ian Somerhalder
    Jared Padalecki
    Jensen Ackles
    Misha Collins (*WINNER)
    Paul Wesley
    Favorite Sci-Fi/Fantasy TV Actress
    Ginnifer Goodwin
    Jennifer Morrison
    Jessica Lange
    Kristin Kreuk (*WINNER)
    Nina Dobrev
    Favorite Competition TV Show
    "America's Got Talent"
    "Dancing with the Stars"
    "Hell's Kitchen"
    "MasterChef"
    "The Voice" (*WINNER)
    Favorite Daytime TV Host(s)
    Ellen DeGeneres (*WINNER)
    Kelly Ripa & Michael Strahan
    Queen Latifah
    Rachael Ray
    Steve Harvey
    Favorite Late Night Talk Show Host
    Conan O'Brien
    Craig Ferguson
    David Letterman
    Jimmy Fallon (*WINNER)
    Jimmy Kimmel
    Favorite Dramedy
    "Awkward."
    "Orange Is the New Black" (*WINNER)
    "Shameless"
    "Suits"
    "White Collar"
    Favorite TV Icon
    Betty White (*WINNER)
    Katey Sagal
    Mark Harmon
    Tim Allen
    Tom Selleck
    Favorite TV Duo
    David Boreanaz & Emily Deschanel
    ("Bones")
    Ginnifer Goodwin & Josh Dallas
    ("Once Upon a Time")
    Jared Padalecki & Jensen Ackles
    ("Supernatural")
    Nathan Fillion & Stana Katic
    ("Castle")
    Nina Dobrev & Ian Somerhalder (*WINNER)
    ("The Vampire Diaries")
    Favorite TV Character We Miss Most
    Dr. Cristina Yang played by Sandra Oh (*WINNER)
    ("Grey's Anatomy")
    Dr. Lance Sweets played by John Francis Daley
    ("Bones")
    Hershel Greene played by Scott Wilson
    ("The Walking Dead")
    Leslie Shay played by Lauren German
    ("Chicago Fire")
    Neal Cassidy played by Michael Raymond-James
    ("Once Upon a Time")
    Favorite Actor In A New TV Series
    Ben McKenzie
    David Tennant (*WINNER)
    Dylan McDermott
    Laurence Fishburne
    Scott Bakula
    Favorite Actress In A New TV Series
    Debra Messing
    Jada Pinkett Smith
    Octavia Spencer
    Téa Leoni
    Viola Davis (*WINNER)
    Favorite Sketch Comedy TV Show
    "Drunk History"
    "Inside Amy Schumer"
    "Key & Peele"
    "Kroll Show"
    "Saturday Night Live" (*WINNER)
    Favorite Animated TV Show
    "American Dad"
    "Bob's Burgers"
    "Family Guy"
    "The Simpsons" (*WINNER)
    "South Park"
    Favorite New TV Comedy
    "Black-ish"
    "Cristela"
    "Jane the Virgin" (*WINNER)
    "Marry Me"
    "The McCarthys"
    Favorite New TV Drama
    "Constantine"
    "The Flash" (*WINNER)
    "Forever"
    "Gotham"
    "How to Get Away with Murder"
    Favorite Male Artist
    Blake Shelton
    Ed Sheeran (*WINNER)
    John Legend
    Pharrell Williams
    Sam Smith
    Favorite Female Artist
    Beyoncé
    Iggy Azalea
    Katy Perry
    Sia
    Taylor Swift (*WINNER)
    Favorite Group
    Coldplay
    Imagine Dragons
    Maroon 5 (*WINNER)
    One Direction
    OneRepublic
    Favorite Breakout Artist
    5 Seconds of Summer (*WINNER)
    Charli XCX
    Fifth Harmony
    Meghan Trainor
    Sam Smith
    Favorite Male Country Artist
    Blake Shelton
    Brad Paisley
    Hunter Hayes (*WINNER)
    Luke Bryan
    Tim McGraw
    Favorite Female Country Artist
    Carrie Underwood (*WINNER)
    Dolly Parton
    Faith Hill
    Lucy Hale
    Miranda Lambert
    Favorite Country Group
    The Band Perry
    Florida Georgia Line
    Lady Antebellum (*WINNER)
    Rascal Flatts
    Zac Brown Band
    Favorite Pop Artist
    Beyoncé
    Jennifer Lopez
    Jessie J
    Sia
    Taylor Swift (*WINNER)
    Favorite Hip-Hop Artist
    Drake
    Iggy Azalea (*WINNER)
    Jay Z
    Nicki Manaj
    T.I.
    Favorite R&B Artist
    Chris Brown
    Jennifer Hudson
    John Legend
    Pharrell Williams (*WINNER)
    Usher
    Favorite Album
    "G I R L" by Pharrell Williams
    "Ghost Stories" by Coldplay
    "In the Lonely Hour" by Sam Smith
    "My Everything" by Ariana Grande
    "X" by Ed Sheeran (*WINNER)
    Favorite Song
    "All About That Bass" by Meghan Trainor
    "Bang Bang" by Jessie J, Ariana Grande & Nicki Minaj
    "Maps" by Maroon 5
    "Shake It Off" by Taylor Swift (*WINNER)
    "Stay with Me" by Sam Smith