Robert Levinson Fast Facts

Robert Levinson

(CNN)Here's a look at Robert Levinson, who went missing in Iran.

Personal:
Birth date: March 10, 1948
Birth place: Flushing, New York
Birth name: Robert Alan Levinson
    Father: name unavailable publicly
    Mother: name unavailable publicly
    Marriage: Christine (Gorman) Levinson
    Children: Douglas, Samantha, David, Daniel, Sarah, Stephanie, Susan
    Education: Attended New York University; City College of New York, B.A., 1970
    Other Facts:
    During his career at the FBI, Levinson specialized in investigating organized crime in Russia.
    His family says Levinson suffers from diabetes and high blood pressure among other illnesses.
    New pictures have been released by the family of American and retired FBI agent Robert Levinson who vanished during a business trip to Iran's Kish Island on March 8, 2007.
    Timeline:
    1970s - Levinson is hired by the FBI after six years with the Drug Enforcement Agency.
    1998 - Levinson retires from the FBI.
    1998-2007 - Levinson works as a private investigator.
    2006 - Levinson is hired as a contractor by Tim Sampson, head of the Illicit Finance Group within the Office of Transnational Issues at the CIA, to write reports for the agency. The contract is for approximately $85,000. Three CIA employees, including Sampson, later lose their jobs for overstepping their authority as analysts and withholding information about Levinson after he disappeared.
    March 8-9, 2007 - According to State Department officials, Levinson travels to Kish Island in Iran and checks into a hotel. Reportedly, Levinson is in the Mideast to investigate cigarette smuggling on behalf of a client. During the visit, he meets with American fugitive Dawud Salahuddin, who is the last person to acknowledge seeing him on March 9.
    June 1, 2007 - President George W. Bush says