Oscars 2014: Winners list

Updated 7:35 AM EST, Mon March 3, 2014

Story highlights

"12 Years a Slave" won the best picture Oscar at the 2014 ceremony

"Gravity" cleaned up in the technical categories

Both Jared Leto and Matthew McConaughey were recognized with "Dallas Buyers Club"

(CNN) —  

Hollywood’s brightest stars converged at the Dolby Theatre on Sunday as the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences announced this year’s Oscars winners.

Take a look at who walked away with the gold below:

Best picture
“12 Years a Slave” – WINNER
“American Hustle”
“Captain Phillips”
“Dallas Buyers Club”
“Gravity”
“Her”
“Nebraska”
“Philomena”
“The Wolf of Wall Street”

Actor in a leading role
Christian Bale - “American Hustle”
Bruce Dern - “Nebraska”
Leonardo DiCaprio - “The Wolf of Wall Street
Chiwetel Ejiofor - “12 Years a Slave”
Matthew McConaughey - “Dallas Buyers Club” – WINNER

Actor in a supporting role
Barkhad Abdi - “Captain Phillips”
Bradley Cooper - “American Hustle”
Michael Fassbender - “12 Years a Slave”
Jonah Hill - “The Wolf of Wall Street”
Jared Leto - “Dallas Buyers Club” – WINNER

Actress in a leading role
Amy Adams - “American Hustle”
Cate Blanchett - “Blue Jasmine” – WINNER
Sandra Bullock - “Gravity”
Judi Dench - “Philomena”
Meryl Streep - “August: Osage County”

Actress in a supporting role
Sally Hawkins - “Blue Jasmine”
Jennifer Lawrence - “American Hustle”
Lupita Nyong’o - “12 Years a Slave” – WINNER
Julia Roberts - “August: Osage County”
June Squibb - “Nebraska”

Directing
Alfonso Cuaron - “Gravity” – WINNER
Steve McQueen - “12 Years a Slave”
Alexander Payne - “Nebraska”
David O. Russell - “American Hustle”
Martin Scorsese - “The Wolf of Wall Street”

Writing (adapted screenplay)
“12 Years A Slave” - John Ridley – WINNER
“Before Midnight” - Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy and Ethan Hawke
“Captain Phillips” - Billy Ray
“Philomena” - Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope
“The Wolf of Wall Street” - Terence Winter

Writing (original screenplay)
“American Hustle” - Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell
“Blue Jasmine” - Woody Allen
“Dallas Buyers Club” - Craig Borten and Melisa Wallack
“Her” - Spike Jonze – WINNER
“Nebraska” - Bob Nelson

Animated feature film
“The Croods”
“Despicable Me 2”
“Ernest & Celestine”
“Frozen” – WINNER
“The Wind Rises”

Documentary (feature)
“The Act of Killing”
“Cutie and the Boxer”
“Dirty Wars”
“The Square”
“20 Feet From Stardom” – WINNER

Music (original song)
“Happy” - “Despicable Me 2” - Pharrell Williams
“Let it Go” - “Frozen” - Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez – WINNER
“Ordinary Love” - “Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom” - U2, lyrics by Paul Hewson, aka Bono
“The Moon Song” - “Her” - music by Karen O, lyrics by Karen O and Spike Jonze

Music (original score)
“The Book Thief” - John Williams
“Gravity” Steven Price – WINNER
“Her” - William Butler and Owen Pallett
“Philomena” - Alexandre Desplat
“Saving Mr. Banks” - Thomas Newman

Visual effects
“Gravity” – WINNER
“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug”
“Iron Man 3”
“The Lone Ranger”
“Star Trek Into Darkness”

Cinematography
“The Grandmaster”
“Gravity” – WINNER
“Inside Llewyn Davis”
“Nebraska”
“Prisoners”

Costume design

“12 Years a Slave”
“American Hustle”
“The Grandmaster”
“The Great Gatsby” – WINNER
“The Invisible Woman”

Makeup and hairstyling
“Dallas Buyers Club” – WINNER
“Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa”
“The Lone Ranger”

Film editing
“12 Years a Slave”
“American Hustle”
“Captain Phillips”
“Dallas Buyers Club”
“Gravity” – WINNER

Documentary (short subject)
“CaveDigger”
“Facing Fear”
“Karama Has No Walls”
“The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life” – WINNER
“Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall”

Foreign language film
“The Broken Circle Breakdown” - Belgium
“The Great Beauty” - Italy – WINNER
“The Hunt” - Denmark
“The Missing Picture” - Cambodia
“Omar” - Palestine

Short film (live action)
“Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me)”
“Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just before Losing Everything)”
“Helium” – WINNER
“Pitaako Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)”
“The Voorman Problem”

Short film (animated)
“Feral”
“Get a Horse!”
“Mr. Hublot” – WINNER
“Possessions”
“Room on the Broom”

Production design
“12 Years a Slave”
“American Hustle”
“Gravity”
“The Great Gatsby” – WINNER
“Her”

Sound editing
“All Is Lost”
“Captain Phillips”
“Gravity” – WINNER
“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug”
“Lone Survivor”

Sound mixing
“Captain Phillips”
“Gravity” – WINNER
“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug”
“Inside Llewyn Davis”
“Lone Survivor”