Saddam Hussein Fast Facts

(CNN) Here's a look at the life of the late former Iraqi dictator Saddam Hussein.

Personal:
Birth date: April 28, 1937
Death date: December 30, 2006
Birth place: Tikrit, Iraq
    Birth name: Saddam Hussein Abd al-Majid al-Tikriti
    Father: Hussein Abid al-Majid