Neil Armstrong Fast Facts

(CNN)Here's a look at the life of astronaut Neil Armstrong.

Personal:
Birth date: August 5, 1930
Death date: August 25, 2012
Birthplace: Wapakoneta, Ohio
    Birth name: Neil Alden Armstrong
    Father: Stephen Armstrong, an auditor
    Mother: Viola (Engel) Armstrong
    Marriages: Carol (Held Knight) Armstrong (June 12, 1994-August 25, 2012, his death); Janet (Shearon) Armstrong (1956-1994, divorce)
    Children: with Janet Shearon Armstrong: Mark Stephen, April 8, 1963; Karen Anne, April 13, 1959-January 28, 1962; Erik Alan, June 30, 1957
    Education: Purdue University, (1947-1949, 1952-1955) B.S.; University of Southern California, M.A., 1970
    Military Service: U.S. Navy, 1949-1952
    Other Facts:
    Armstrong was an Eagle Scout and had his pilot's license before he had a driver's license.
    He earned a Navy scholarship to Purdue. His studies were interrupted when he was called to active duty just before the beginning of the Korean War.
    As a military and civilian pilot he flew over 200 different models of aircraft, including jets, rockets, helicopters and gliders, including the X-1B and the X-15 rocket planes.
    He says his famous statement after first landing on the moon was misheard, that what he really said was, "That's one small step for [a] man, one giant leap for mankind." It lost a syllable in transmission because of the microphone.
    Timeline:
    August 5, 1946 - Receives his pilot's license.