Andrew Young Fast Facts

Andrew Young speaks during a dedication ceremony at the Martin Luther King Memorial on the National Mall October 16, 2011, in Washington, DC. (Photo by Brendan Smialowski/Getty Images)

(CNN)Here is a look at the life of civil rights activist and former ambassador Andrew Young.

Personal:
Birth date: March 12, 1932
Birth place: New Orleans, Louisiana
Birth name: Andrew Jackson Young Jr.
    Father: Andrew Jackson Young, a dentist
    Mother: Daisy (Fuller) Young, a teacher
    Marriages: Carolyn (McClain) Young (April 15, 1996-present); Jean (Childs) Young (June 7, 1954-September 16, 1994, her death)
    Children: with Jean (Childs) Young: Andrea, Lisa, Paula, Andrew III
    Education: Attended Dillard University, 1947-1948; Howard University, B.S., Biology, 1951; Hartford Theological Seminary, B.D., 1955
    Other Facts:
    Began working with the National Council of Churches on voter registration and voter education projects. Young also started working with Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. at this time.
    Made a speech in the House of Representatives supporting President Richard Nixon's choice of Gerald Ford as vice president. Is the only African-American who voted for Ford's confirmation.
    Quote regarding role as UN ambassador, "There is a sense in which the United States Ambassador speaks to the United States, as well as for the United States. I have always seen my role as a thermostat, rather than a thermometer. So I'm going to be actively working...for my own concerns. I have always had people advise me on what to say, but never on what not to say."
    Timeline:
    1955 - Is ordained a minister in the United Church of Christ.
    mid-1950s - Pastor to several churches in Alabama and Georgia.
    1960 - Wins the Peabody Broadcasting and Film Commission Institutional Award for Radio -Television Education given to the National Council of Churches of Christ for the programs "Look Up and Live," "Frontiers of Faith," "Pilgrimage" and "Talk-back."
    1961 - Moves to Atlanta and joins the Southern Christian Leadership Conference (SCLC).
    May 3, 1963 - Organizes the anti-segregation march in Birmingham, Alabama, where demonstrators are hosed and set upon by dogs by order of Police Commissioner Eugene "Bull" Connor.
    1964 - Becomes the executive director of SCLC.
    July-August 1966 - Race riots in predominantly white neighborhoods on Chicago's Southwest Side have Dr. King, Young, SCLC and the Coordinating Council of Community Organizations (CCCO) demonstrating to end housing discrimination.
    April 1968 - Becomes the executive vice president of SCLC after the death of Dr. King.
    August 1969 - Changes SCLC's focus from integration and anti-segregation activities to voter registration and political activities.
    1970 - Resigns from the SCLC to run for a seat in the US House of Representatives from Georgia's 5th congressional district. He loses by more than 20,000 votes.
    1972 - Second run for Georgia's 5th congressional district seat. Redistricting changes the population distribution somewhat and Young wins by 7,694 votes.
    1974 - Wins re-election by 72% of the vote.
    1976 - Wins re-election by 80% of the vote.
    December 16, 1976 - President-elect Jimmy Carter nominates Young as ambassador to the United Nations.
    January 30, 1977 - Is sworn-in as the first African-American and 14th US ambassador to the United Nations by Supreme Court Justice Thurgood Marshall.
    August 15, 1979 - Resigns his UN ambassadorship over controversy stemming from an unauthorized July meeting with PLO representatives.
    1979 - Establishes the consulting firm Young Ideas.
    October 27, 1981 - Wins Atlanta mayoral race with 65,798 votes (55.1%) beating Georgia Congressman Sidney Marcus with 53,549 votes (44.8%).
    January 5, 1982-January 2, 1990 - Mayor of Atlanta.
    October 8, 1985 - Wins re-election with 81% of the vote. In contrast to the 1981 election where 61% of the registered voters turned out, only 32% turn out for this election.
    1990 - Becomes chairman of the Atlanta Organizing Committee to bring the 1996 Summer Olympics to Atlanta.
    February 5, 1990 - Announces plans to run for Georgia governor.
    August 7, 1990 - Loses the runoff for Georgia Democratic gubernatorial nomination to Lt. Governor Zell Miller.
    September 18, 1990 - The IOC announces Atlanta as host of the 1996 Summer Olympics.
    1996 - Co-founds GoodWorks International, a consulting firm advising on responsible business development in Africa and the Caribbean.
    2000-2001 - President of the National Council of Churches.
    2007 - Writes and produces documentary "Rwanda Rising."
    2008-present - Writes and produces documentary series "Andrew Young Presents."
    February 25, 2