Dick Van Dyke Fast Facts

LOS ANGELES, CA - Actor Dick Van Dyke attends the19th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards Press Room at The Shrine Auditorium on January 27, 2013. (Photo by Jason Kempin/Getty Images)

(CNN)Here is a look at the life of award-winning actor Dick Van Dyke.

Personal:
Birth date: December 13, 1925
Birth place: West Plains, Missouri
Birth name: Richard Wayne Van Dyke
    Father: Loren "Cookie" Van Dyke, a traveling salesman, Sunshine Biscuit Company
    Mother: Hazel (McCord) Van Dyke
    Marriages: Arlene (Silver) Van Dyke (2012-present); Marjorie (Willett) Van Dyke (1948-1984, divorced)
    Children: with Marjorie (Willett) Van Dyke: Christian, Barry, Stacy, Carrie
    Military Service: US Army Air Corps, during World War II
    Other Facts:
    Married his childhood sweetheart, Marjorie, with a ceremony on a live radio show, "Bride and Groom."
    Is the older brother of comedian Jerry Van Dyke.
    Performs with an a cappella group, "The Vantastix."
    Army radio announcer during World War II.
    Nine Emmy nominations with four wins.
    One Grammy nomination with one win.
    One Tony nomination with one win.
    Timeline:
    1940s - Opens and closes an advertising agency.
    1947-1953 - Tours the country with Philip Erickson, as the Merry Mutes and later Eric and Van. Their act is comedy-pantomime.
    1953-1955 - Daytime television emcee in Atlanta for the shows "The Merry Mutes" and "The Music Shop."
    1955 - "The Dick Van Dyke Show" airs locally in New Orleans.
    June 1955 - Accepts a seven-year CBS contract as an emcee.
    1958 - Is released from CBS' seven-year contract.
    November 2, 1959 - Broadway debut in a musical revue, "The Boys Against the Girls."
    April 14, 1960 - Stars in the Broadway musical "Bye Bye Birdie" as Albert Peterson. He reprises the role in the 1963 movie.
    1961 - Wins a Tony Award for Best Actor, Supporting or Featured (Musical) for "Bye Bye Birdie."
    October 3, 1961-June 1, 1966 - "The Dick Van Dyke Show" airs. He stars as Rob Petrie, a TV comedy writer balancing his career and family life in the suburbs. Mary Tyler Moore plays his wife, Laura.
    1964 - Emmy winner for Continued Performance by an Actor in a Series for "The Dick Van Dyke Show."
    1964 - Grammy winner, shared with Julie Andrews, for Best Recording for Children for "Mary Poppins."
    1965 - Emmy winner for Outstanding Individual Achievements in Entertainment for "The Dick Van Dyke Show."
    1966 - Emmy winner for Outstanding Continued Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role for "The Dick Van Dyke Show."
    September 18, 1971-March 11, 1974 - "The New Dick Van Dyke Show" airs.
    September 2, 1976 and October 7, 1976 - The only airings of "Van Dyke and Company," a TV variety special.
    1977 - Emmy winner, as executive producer of the Outstanding Comedy-variety or Music Series for "Van Dyke and Company."
    October 26, 1988 - "The Van Dyke Show" premieres and runs for 10 episodes.
    October 29, 1993-May 11, 2001 - "Diagnosis: Murder" airs.
    2006 - Begins a series of made-for-TV movies, "Murder 101," based on the character Dr. Jonathan Maxwell.
    May 3, 2011 - Memoir, "My Lucky Life In and Out of Show Business," is published.
    February 29, 2012 - At the age of 86, he marries makeup artist Arlene Silver, 40.
    2013 - The Screen Actors Guild presents Van Dyke with the 2012 Life Achievement Award.
      October 13, 2015 - Memoir, "Keep Moving: And Other Tips About Aging," is published.