Pope John Paul II Fast Facts

CNN  — 

Here’s a look at the life of the late Pope John Paul II. He was canonized as a saint on April 27, 2014.

Personal

Birth date: May 18, 1920

Death date: April 2, 2005

Birth place: Wadowice, Poland

Birth name: Karol Jozef Wojtyla