Advertisement

Madonna Fast Facts

Advertisement
CNN —  

Here is a look at the life of Madonna, singer and actress.

Personal

Birth date: August 16, 1958

Birth place: Bay City, Michigan

Birth name: Madonna Louise Veronica Ciccone

Father: Silvio Ciccone, an engineer

Mother: Madonna (Fortin) Ciccone

Marriages: Guy Ritchie (December 22, 2000-November 21, 2008, divorced); Sean Penn (August 16, 1985-September 14, 1989, divorced)

Children: adopted: Mercy, Stella and Esther (twins); adopted with Guy Ritchie: David; with Guy Ritchie: Rocco; with Carlos Leon: Lourdes

Education: Attended University of Michigan on a dance scholarship, 1976-1978

Other Facts

Has sold more than 64 million albums in the United States with 12 multi-platinum records. (RIAA)

Nominated for 28 Grammy Awards, with seven wins.

Timeline

Early 1980s - Performs in New York dance clubs with bands including the Millionaires, Modern Dance and Emmy.

1982 - Signs a contr