Roger Clemens Fast Facts

(CNN)Here's a look at the life of retired Major League Baseball pitcher Roger Clemens.

Personal:
Birth date: August 4, 1962
Birth place: Dayton, Ohio
Birth name: William Roger Clemens
    Father: Bill Clemens, truck driver
    Mother: Bess (Wright) Clemens
    Marriage: Debbie (Godfrey) Clemens (November 24, 1984-present)
    Children: Kody, May 15, 1996; Kacy, July 27, 1994; Kory, May 31, 1988; Koby, December 4, 1986
    Education: Attended San Jacinto Junior College, 1980-1981; Attended the University of Texas at Austin, 1981-1983
    Other Facts:
    Won the Cy Young Award for best pitcher seven times.
    Nicknamed "Rocket."
    Career statistics include 354 wins, 4,672 strikeouts and two World Series titles.
    Timeline: