Actor Morgan Freeman poses backstage with his Oscar for Best Actor in a Supporting Role in "Million Dollar Baby" during the 77th Annual Academy Awards on February 27, 2005, at the Kodak Theater in Hollywood, California.
Actor Morgan Freeman poses backstage with his Oscar for Best Actor in a Supporting Role in "Million Dollar Baby" during the 77th Annual Academy Awards on February 27, 2005, at the Kodak Theater in Hollywood, California.
PHOTO: Carlo Allegri/Getty Images
(CNN) —  

Here is a look at the life of actor Morgan Freeman.

Personal

Birth date: June 1, 1937

Birth place: Memphis, Tennessee

Birth name: Morgan Porterfield Freeman Jr.

Father: Morgan Porterfield Freeman Sr., a barber

Mother: Mayme Edna (Revere) Freeman, a teacher

Marriages: Myrna (Colley-Lee) Freeman (June 16, 1984-September 15, 2010, divorced); Jeanette Adair (Bradshaw) Freeman (October 22, 1967-November 18, 1979, divorced)

Children: with Jeanette Adair Bradshaw: Deena (adopted by Freeman) and Morgana; mother’s name unavailable publicly: Saifoulaye; with Loletha Adkins: Alphonso

Education: Studied acting at Los Angeles City College in the early 1960s

Military service: US Air Force, 1955-1959

Other Facts

Nominated for one Tony Award and five Academy Awards; winner of one Academy Award.

Co-founder of the movie production company Revelations Entertainment.

Has narrated two Academy Award winning documentaries: “The Long Way Home” and “March of the Penguins.”

For six and a half years, starting in January of 2010, his voice was heard on the introduction of the CBS Evening News.

Timeline

1970s - Plays Count Dracula on “The Electric Company.”

1990s - Starts the Rock River Foundation for education in Mississippi.

2005 - Wins the Oscar for Best Supporting Actor for “Million Dollar Baby,” 2004.

2008 - Receives Kennedy Center Honors.

2011 - Receives the American Film Institute’s 39th Lifetime Achievement Award.

2012 - Receives the Cecil B. DeMille award for lifetime achievement at the 69th Annual Golden Globe Awards.

December 20, 2016 - Facebook CEO and co-founder Mark Zuckerberg debuts Jarvis, an AI assistant voiced by Freeman.

2018 - Receives the Screen Actors Guild’s 54th Life Achievement Award.

May 24, 2018 - In a CNN report, Freeman is accused of harassment and inappropriate behavior by multiple women. Freeman responds in a statement, apologizing “to anyone who felt uncomfortable or disrespected–that was never my intent.”