Larry King Fast Facts

NEW YORK, NY - NOVEMBER 14:  TV personality Larry King honored at the 2011 Friars Club Testimonial dinner gala at the Sheraton New York Hotel & Towers on November 14, 2011 in New York City.  (Photo by Cindy Ord/Getty Images)

(CNN)Here's a look at the life of talk-show host Larry King, who has conducted more than 30,000 interviews, including sitting presidents from Gerald Ford to Barack Obama.

Personal:
Birth date: November 19, 1933
Birth place: Brooklyn, New York
Birth name: Lawrence Harvey Zeiger
    Father: Edward Zeiger, a restaurant owner
    Mother: Jennie (Gitlitz) Zeiger
    Marriages: Shawn Southwick (1997-current, filed for divorce in 2019); Julie Alexander (1989-1992, divorced); Sharon Lepore (1976-1983, divorced); Alene Akins (1967-1971, divorced); Mickey Sutphin (1964-1966, divorced); Alene Akins (1961-1963, divorced); Annette Kaye (divorced); Freda Miller (divorced)
    Children: with Shawn Southwick: Cannon; Chance and Danny Southwick (stepson); with Alene Akins: Andy, Chaia; with Mickey Sutphin: Kelly; with Annette Kaye: Larry Jr.
    Other Facts:
    Surviving heart problems, including several heart attacks and quintuple bypass surgery in 1987, led King to establish the Larry King Cardiac Foundation to help those without insurance afford medical treatment.
    His marriage to Shawn Southwick took place at UCLA Medical Center as King was being admitted for chest pains and just before undergoing cardiac surgery.
    He has appeared as himself in numerous films and television programs and has published over twenty books including his autobiography, a novel and a children's book with one of his daughters.
    Hosted a podcast with his wife Shawn, "Back and Forth with Shawn and Larry King."
    Nominated for eight News and Documentary Emmy Awards and won two. King was also presented with a lifetime achievement award in 2011.
    King was arrested in 1971 for grand larceny but was never prosecuted due to the statute of limitations. The trouble started when financier Lou Wolfson gave King $5,000 to give to Jim Garrison, who was investigating the Kennedy assassination. King allegedly spent the money. The scandal led to King losing his job at the radio station WIOD in Miami.
    Timeline:
    1957 - After changing his last name from Zeiger to King, begins a radio career as a disc jockey at WAHR-AM in Miami.
    1958-1961 - Live audience interview show at Pumpernik's Restaurant in Miami.
    1965 - Is hired as a columnist for the Miami Herald to replace Walter Winchell.
    December 1971- Is arrested in Miami on charges of grand larceny.
    1972-1975 - Leaves Florida and becomes a freelance writer and broadcaster in Louisiana. Also does public relations work for a racetrack.
    1978 - Returns to Miami and to WIOD radio. King joins the Miami News as a columnist and returns to TV as an interviewer.
    January 30, 1978 - "The Larry King Show," a nationally syndicated late-night radio talk show, debuts in 28 cities. In five years it is in 118 cities.
    1982 - King's first column appears in USA Today and "The Larry King Show" wins a Peabody Award.
    April 1982 - Wins a News and Documentary Emmy Award for Outstanding Individual Achievement in a Craft: Writer for "The Best Little Statehouse in Texas."
    June 3, 1985 - Larry King Live premieres on CNN.
    1988 - Establishes the Larry King Cardiac Foundation to help those in need afford treatment.
    1989 - Is inducted into the National Radio Hall of Fame.
    1992 - Is inducted into Broadcasting Hall of Fame.
    February 20, 1992 - Ross Perot announces his bid for in the 1992 presidential election on Larry King Live.
    1992 - Larry King Live Election Coverage 1992 wins a Peabody Award.
    November 9, 1993 - Vice President Al Gore and Perot appear on Larry King Live to discuss NAFTA.
    January 14, 1998 - Interviews death row inmate Karla Faye Tucker at the Mountain View Unit, Texas Department of Corrections.
    September 1999 - Wins a News and Documentary Emmy for Outstanding Interview/