Jane Fonda Fast Facts

(CNN)Here's a look at the life of award-winning actress Jane Fonda.

Personal:
Birth date: December 21, 1937
Birth place: New York, New York
Birth name: Lady Jayne Seymour Fonda
    Father: Henry Fonda, actor
    Mother: Frances Ford Seymour (Brokaw) Fonda, socialite
    Marriages: Ted Turner (December 21, 1991-May 22, 2001, divorced); Tom Hayden (January 20, 1973-1990, divorced); Roger Vadim (August 14, 1965-January 16, 1973, divorced)
    Children: with Tom Hayden: Troy Garity (July 7, 1973); with Roger Vadim: Vanessa (September 28, 1968)
    Education: Attended Vassar College, 1956-1958
    Other Facts:
    She is a member of a distinguished acting family, daughter of actor Henry Fonda, sister of actor and director Peter Fonda, aunt to actress Bridget Fonda and mother to actor Troy Garity and documentary filmmaker Vanessa Vadim.
    Her mother's family can be traced back to Jane Seymour, third wife of Henry VIII.
    In her autobiography, Fonda admitted to being bulimic and anorexic for 25 years.
    In 1980, 14-year-old Mary Luana Williams from Oakland, California, the daughter of an incarcerated member of the Black Panthers, came to live with Fonda in Santa Monica, California. Never formally adopting her, Mary is still considered to be Jane's daughter. In 2010, Mary reconnected with her birth family for the first time in 30 years.
    Fonda began her fitness empire in 1979 with the aerobic studio, "Jane Fonda's Workout." The studio launched a workout book and VHS tapes and later DVDs.
    Nominated for seven Academy Awards and won two.
    Nominated for four Primetime Emmy Awards and won one.
    Nominated for tw