Eric Schmidt Fast Facts

(CNN)Here is a look at the life of Eric Schmidt, former executive chairman of Alphabet, the parent company of Google.

Birth date:
April 27, 1955
Birth place: Washington, DC
Birth name: Eric Emerson Schmidt
    Father: Wilson Schmidt, a professor
    Mother: Ellie Schmidt
    Marriage: Wendy Boyle (1980-present)
    Children: Sophie; Alison
    Education: Princeton University, B.S., 1976; University of California, Berkeley, M.S, 1979 and Ph.D., 1982
    Other Facts:
    Was a member of President Barack Obama's Council of Advisors on Science and Technology.
    In 2015, Schmidt received compensation worth $8.04 million from Alphabet.
    Serves on the board of directors at the Broad Institute and the board of trustees at the Mayo Clinic.
    1983-1997 -
    Works for Sun Microsystems, Inc.
    February 1994-March 1997 - Serves as chief technology officer for Sun Microsystems, Inc.
    April 7, 1997-2001 - CEO of Novell, Inc.
    March 2001 - Is named chairman of Google.
    August 2001-April 2011 - Serves as Google CEO. Schmidt receives a $100 million package as outgoing CEO, which marks the first stock-based compensation that he has received since he took over as Google's CEO in 2001.
    2006 - With his wife Wendy, establishes the Schmidt Family Foundation to promote sustainability through environmental preservation and education.
    2007 - Inducted into the American Academy of Arts and Sciences as a fellow.
    2010 - Co-founds venture capital firm Innovation Endeavours.
    April 4, 2011-October 2015 - Executive chairman of the board of directors at Google.
    January 7-10, 2013 - Schmidt travels to North Korea with former New Mexico Governor Bill Richardson on what is described as a humanitarian mission.
    February 4, 2014 - Google reveals that Schmidt will receive $106 million in bonuses based on the search giant's 2013 performance.
    May 4, 2014 - Publishes "The New Digital Age: Transforming Nations, Businesses, and Our Lives," with Jared Cohen.
    September 23, 2014 - Publishes "How Google Works," with Jonathon Rosenberg.
    August 10, 2015 - Google announces a corporate restructuring, forming an umbrella company called Alphabet and naming a new CEO to the core business of Google. Schmidt will become Alphabet's executive chairman.
    October 2015-present - Executive chairman of the board of directors of Alphabet.
    March 2, 2016 - Secretary of Defense Ashton Carter announces that Schmidt is being appointed head of a new Defense Innovation Advisory Board, in an effort by the Pentagon to better address and enhance technology within the Department of Defense.
    December 21, 2017 - It is announced that Schmidt is stepping aside as executive chairman of Alphabet. He will remain on the board and continue to serve as a technical adviser.