Ringo Starr Fast Facts

(CNN)Here is a look at the life of Ringo Starr, musician and member of the Beatles.

Personal:
Birth date: July 7, 1940
Birth place: Liverpool, England
Birth name: Richard Starkey Jr.
    Father: Richard Starkey Sr., bakery worker
    Mother: Elsie (Gleave) Starkey, bakery worker
    Marriages: Barbara Bach (April 27, 1981-present); Maureen (Cox) Starkey (1965-1975, divorced)
    Children: with Maureen (Cox) Starkey: Lee (daughter), 1970; Jason, 1967; Zak, 1965
    Other Facts:
    Nominated for 27 and winner of nine Grammy Awards. He was also presented with a Grammy Lifetime Achievement Award as a member of the Beatles.
    Nominated for one and winner of one Academy Award (with the Beatles).
    Nominated for one Daytime Emmy Award, but did not win.
    The nickname "Ringo" came from his habit of wearing numerous rings.
    Suffered from serious illnesses throughout childhood, spending one year in the hospital due to peritonitis and two years in a sanitarium for pleurisy.
    Plays the drums left-handed with a right-handed drum set.
    Paul McCartney has appeared on several of Starr's solo albums, including "Vertical Man" (1998) and "Y Not" (2010).
    Started his annual "Peace and Love" birthday celebration in 2008 in Chicago. In honor of the day, he asked people around the world to take a moment at noon for peace and love. Gatherings have spread to several cities around the world. In 2016 he said, "My dream, one day, one hour, one minute, everybody in the world will go 'Peace and Love.'"
    Timeline:
    1957-1962 - Plays drums for several bands in the Liverpool area, including Rory Storm and the Hurricanes.
    August 18, 1962 - Becomes the drummer for the Beatles, officially replacing Pete Best.
    1962 - The Beatles are signed by EMI-Parlophone and release their first record.
    1963 - Beatlemania hits England as the group has four No. 1 hits.
    January 3, 1964 - The Beatles make their US television debut, in a film clip on "The Jack Paar Show."
    February 9, 1964 - They appear live on "The Ed Sullivan Show."