Tim Cook Fast Facts

(CNN)Here's a look at the life of Apple Chief Executive Officer Tim Cook.

Personal:
Birth date: November 1, 1960
Birth place: Robertsdale, Alabama
Birth name: Timothy Donald Cook
    Father: Donald Cook, shipyard worker
    Mother: Geraldine Cook
    Education: Auburn University, B.S., 1982; Duke University, M.B.A., 1988
    Timeline:
    1982 - Joins IBM.
    1994 - Leaves IBM to join Intelligent Electronics as their chief operating officer of the Reseller Division.
    1997 - Leaves Intelligent Electronics to join Compaq as vice president of Corporate Materials.
    March 1998 - Leaves Compaq after only six months to join Apple</