J K Rowling Fast Facts

Author J.K. Rowling attends photocall ahead of her reading from 'The Casual Vacancy' at the Queen Elizabeth Hall on September 27, 2012, in London.

(CNN)Here is a look at the life of J.K. Rowling, author of the Harry Potter book series.

Personal:
Birth date: July 31, 1965
Birth place: Gloucestershire, England
Birth name: Joanne Rowling
    Father: Peter Rowling, aircraft factory manager
    Mother: Anne (Volant) Rowling, lab technician
    Marriages: Neil Murray (December 26, 2001-present); Jorge Arantes (1992-1995, divorced)
    Children: with Neil Murray: Mackenzie Jean, January 23, 2005; David Gordon, March 24, 2003; with Jorge Arantes: Jessica, July 27, 1993
    Education: University of Exeter, B.A. in French and the Classics, 1986; Moray House School of Education at The University of Edinburgh, 1995-1996, received a postgraduate certificate in modern languages.
    Other Facts:
    Born Joanne Rowling (pronounced roll-ing), she has said that her publishers wanted another initial, so she gave herself the middle name Kathleen, after her paternal grandmother.
    The Harry Potter movies were nominated for 12 Academy Awards.
    Timeline:
    1971 - Writes her first book, "Rabbit," at age 6.
    1987 - Works as a human rights researcher for Amnesty International.
    1990 - Comes up with the idea for Harry Potter on a train ride from Manchester to London.
    1991-1993 - Teaches English in Portugal.
    1994 - On public assistance and living in Edinburgh, Scotland, she writes "Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone" in coffeehouses while her daughter naps.
    June 26, 1997 - "Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone" is published in the United Kingdom. It comes out in September 1998 in the United States.
    July 2, 1998 - The second book in the series, "Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets," is published in the United Kingdom. It comes out June 2, 1999, in the United States.
    July 8, 1999 - The third book, "Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban," is published in the United Kingdom. It comes out September 8, 1999, in the United States.
    1999 - Scholastic, the American publisher of the Harry Potter series, is sued by Nancy Stouffer on grounds of trademark infringement. Stouffer claims elements from the Harry Potter series were taken from her 1984 book "The Legend of Rah and the Muggles."
    July 8, 2000 - "Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire," the fourth book in the series is published simultaneously in the United Kingdom, the United States, Canada and Australia.
    March 2001 - "Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them" and "Quidditch Through the Ages," two books that appear in the Harry Potter series, are published. The proceeds of more than £17 million are donated to the charity Comic Relief.
    November 2001 - The first film, "Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone," opens.
    2002 - The 1999 lawsuit against Scholastic is dismissed when the judge rules that Stouffer "perpetrated a fraud" on the court.
    June 21, 2003 - "Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix," the fifth book in the series is published.
    2004 - Forbes estimates Rowling's worth at $1 billion, making her the first billion-dollar author.
    July 16, 2005 - The sixth book, "Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince," is published.
    September 6, 2005 - Unveiling of J.K. Rowling's official portrait for the National Portrait Gallery of London.
    July 21, 2007 - The seventh and final book, "Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows," is released and sells 8.3 million copies in the United States in its first 24 hours.
    October 2007 - Along with Warner Brothers, sues publishing house RDR Books for copyright infringement regarding the Harry Potter brand. RDR is planning to release an encyclopedia of the seven Harry Potter books. Rowling is planning her own book of the same nature with the proceeds to go to charity.
    June 5, 2008 - Delivers the commencement address at Harvard University and also receives an honorary degree.
    September 8, 2008 - Wins lawsuit against RDR Books' Steven Jan Vander Ark, the author of a lexicon of the world of Harry Potter. The judgment blocks publication and awards damages of $6,750.
    September 20, 2008 - Announces she donated £1 million to the Labour Par