Advertisement

David Petraeus Fast Facts

Advertisement

Here is a look at the life of David Petraeus, former director of the Central Intelligence Agency (CIA).

Personal

Birth date: November 7, 1952

Birth place: Cornwall, New York

Birth name: David Howell Petraeus

Father: Sixtus Petraeus, Danish-born sea captain

Mother: Miriam (Howell) Petraeus

Marriage: Hollister “Holly” Knowlton (July 6, 1974-present)

Children: Anne and Stephen

Education: US Military Academy - West Point, B.S., 1974; Princeton University, M.P.A., International Relations, 1985; Princeton University, Ph.D., International Relations, 1987

Military: US Army, 1974-2011, four-star general

Other Facts

Growing up in Cornwall-on-Hudson, New York, friends nicknamed Petraeus “Peaches.”

Timeline

1974 - Is commissioned as an infantry officer in the US Army upon graduation from West Point.

1975-1979 - Platoon leader, adjutant, 1st Battalion, 509th Airborne Battalion Combat Team in Vicenza, Italy.

1979-1982 - Commander, then aide de camp, 24th Infantry Division (Mechanized) at Fort Stewart, Georgia.

1985-1987 - Instructor, then Assistant Professor of Social Sciences, US Military Academy at West Point.

1987-1988 - Military Assistant to the Supreme Allied Commander Europe, NATO, Brussels, Belgium.

1989 - Serves as aide to the Army’s chief of staff.

1991 - Is shot in the chest during a training exercise at Fort Campbell, Kentucky.

1991-1993 - Commander, 3rd Battalion of the 187th Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division.

1995-1997 - Commander, 1st Brigade, 82nd Airborne Division.

2000 - Breaks his pelvis during a parachute jump.

2000-2001 - Chief of staff, XVIII Airborne Corps., US Army, Fort Bragg, North Carolina.

2000 - Is promoted to brigadier (one star) general.

2001-2002 - Serves in Bosnia as the assistant chief of staff for military operations of the NATO Stabilization Force.

2002-2004 - Commanding general of the 101st Airborne Division US Army, Fort Campbell, Kentucky.

March 2003 - Leads troops into battle as commander of the 101st Airborne Division during the US-led invasion of Iraq.

June 2004-September 2005 - Commander of the Multinational Security Transition Command in Iraq.

October 2005-2007 - Commanding general of the Combined Arms Center, US Army, Fort Leavenworth, Kansas.

February 2007-September 2008 - Commander of all coalition forces in Iraq.

October 31, 2008-July 4, 2010 - Commander in Chief of Central Command.

October 6, 2009 - Announces that he was diagnosed with early stage prostate cancer and underwent two months of radiation treatment.

June 15, 2010 - Becomes “a little lightheaded” and faints while testifying at a Senate Armed Services Committee hearing.

July 4, 2010-July 18, 2011 - Commander of US and NATO forces in Afghanistan.

April 28, 2011 - Nominated by President Barack Obama to replace Leon Panetta as CIA director.

June 30, 2011 - Unanimously confirmed by the US Senate as the next director of the CIA.

July 18, 2011 - Petraeus turns over command of US and NATO forces in Afghanistan to Gen. John R. Allen.

August 31, 2011 - Retires from the Army.

September 6, 2011 - Petraeus is sworn in as the new director of the CIA.

November 9, 2012 - Petraeus submits his resignation to President Obama, citing personal reasons and admits he had an extramarital affair.

March 27, 2013 - Publicly apologizes for his extramarital affair during a speech at the University of Southern Cali