Advertisement

Samuel Alito Fast Facts

Advertisement

Here’s a look at the life of US Supreme Court Justice Samuel Alito.

Personal

Birth date: April 1, 1950

Birth place: Trenton, New Jersey

Birth name: Samuel Anthony Alito Jr.

Father: Samuel Alito, a teacher

Mother: Rose (Fradusco) Alito, a teacher

Marriage: Martha-Ann (Bomgardner) Alito (1985-present)

Children: Philip and Laura

Education: Princeton University, A.B., 1972; Yale University, J.D., 1975

Other Facts

Nicknamed “Scalito” as his views resemble those of the late conservative Supreme Court Justice Antonin Scalia.

Argued 12 cases before the Supreme Court, the first in 1982.

Timeline

1976-1977 - Law clerk to Leonard I. Garth, judge of the US Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit.

1977-1981 - Assistant US attorney for the District of New Jersey.

1981-1985 - Assistant to the US solicitor general.

1985-1987 - Deputy assistant to the US attorney general.

1987-1990 - Named by President Ronald Reagan as the US attorney for the District of New Jersey.

February 20, 1990 - Nominated by President George H. W. Bush to the US Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit.

April 27, 1990 - Confirmed unanimously by the Senate on a voice vote.

April 30, 1990-2006 - Judge of the US Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit in Newark, New Jersey.

1991 - Is the only dissenting voice in a 3rd Circuit ruling striking down a Pennsylvania law that required women to notify their husbands if they planned to get an abortion.

1993 - Agrees with the majority that an Iranian woman seeking asylum could establish eligibility by showing that she has an abhorrence with her country’s “gender specific laws and repressive social norms,” or because of a belief in feminism or membership in a feminist group.

1999 - Writes the opinion in a case that says a Christmas display on city property does not violate separation of church and state doctrines because it included a large plastic Santa Claus as well as a Menorah and a banner hailing diversity.

2001 - Agrees with the majority that strikes down a public school district’s anti-harassment policy, saying the policy - which included non-vulgar, non-school-sponsored speech - violated the First Amendment.

October 31, 2005 - President George W. Bush nominates Alito to be Justice Sandra Day O’Connor’s replacement on the Supreme Court.

January 31, 2006 - Alito is confirmed as an associate justice to the Supreme Court. The US Senate votes 58-42. He is immediately sworn in by Chief Justice John Roberts.

February 1, 2006 - Sworn in as a Supreme Court justice a second time in a ceremony at the White House.

May 29, 2007 - In a 5-4 ruling, the court dismisses a pay discrimination lawsuit, with Alito writing for the majority. The original suit was filed by a female worker, Lilly Ledbetter against her employer, Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co. She claimed that she was underpaid due to gender discrimination. In the opinion, Alito writes that Ledbetter filed the claim after the federally-mandated 180-day