Queen Elizabeth II Fast Facts

Updated 12:43 PM EDT, Sun April 11, 2021
(CNN) —  

Here’s a look at the life of Elizabeth II, Queen of the United Kingdom and other Commonwealth realms.

Personal

Birth date: April 21, 1926

Birth place: London, England

Birth name: Elizabeth Alexandra Mary

Father: King George VI

Mother: Queen Elizabeth

Marriage: Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh (November 20, 1947-April 09, 2021, his death)

Children: Edward, Earl of Wessex (March 10, 1964); Andrew, Duke of York (February 19, 1960); Anne, Princess Royal (August 15, 1950); Charles, Prince of Wales (November 14, 1948)

Grandchildren: By Prince Charles and Princess Diana: Prince William and Prince Henry (called Harry); By Princess Anne and Mark Phillips: Peter Phillips and Zara Phillips; By Prince Andrew and Sarah Ferguson: Princess Beatrice and Princess Eugenie; By Prince Edward and Sophie Rhys-Jones: Lady Louise Windsor and James Windsor, Viscount Severn

Great-Grandchildren: By Zara Phillips Tindall: Mia Grace, Lena Elizabeth and Lucas Philip; By Prince William: George Alexander Louis, Charlotte Elizabeth Diana and Louis Arthur Charles; By Peter Phillips: Savannah and Isla; By Prince Harry: Archie Harrison Mountbatten-Windsor; By Princess Eugenie: August Philip Hawke Brooksbank

Other Facts