George H.W. Bush Fast Facts

Updated 12:51 PM EST, Sat December 1, 2018
(CNN) —  

Here’s a look at the life of George H.W. Bush, the 41st president of the United States.

Personal:
Birth date: June 12, 1924

Death date: November 30, 2018

Birth place: Milton, Massachusetts

Birth name: George Herbert Walker Bush

Father: Prescott Bush, investment banker and senator

Mother: Dorothy (Walker) Bush

Marriage: Barbara (Pierce) Bush (January 6, 1945-April 17, 2018, her death)

Children: Dorothy; Marvin; Neil; John (Jeb); Pauline (Robin), died of leukemia; George

Education: Yale University, B.A., 1948

Military service: US Navy, 1942-1945, Lieutenant Junior Grade

Religion: Episcopalian

Other Facts:
Bush was the first sitting vice president to be elected president since Martin van Buren in 1836.

He is the second president, after John Adams, to be the father of a president.

Flew 58 combat missions for the Navy during World War II and was awarded three Air Medals and the Distinguished Flying Cross.

Has a form of Parkinson’s disease.

His nickname since childhood has been Poppy, and that’s how he was known at Yale, especially as a baseball player.

Timeline:
June 1943 - After earning his commission and wings, becomes the youngest pilot in the Navy at the time.

Late 1940s - Captain of the Yale University baseball team and plays in the first two College World Series in 1947 and 1948.

1951 - Establishes the Bush-Overbey Oil Development Company with John Overbey.

1953 - Forms Zapata Petroleum with William and Hugh Liedtke.

1964 - Runs unsuccessfully for the US Senate.

1967-1971 - US Representative from Texas’$2 7th District.

1971-1972 - Ambassador to the United Nations.

1973-1974 - Chairman of the Republican National Committee.

1974-1975 - Serves as chief of the United States Liaison Office in China.

January 1976-January 1977 - Director of the CIA.

1980 - Runs for president, but loses his party’s nomination to Ronald Reagan.

January 20, 1981 - Is sworn in as vice president of the United States.

July 13, 1985 - Acting president for nearly eight hours while President Reagan undergoes surgery.

November 8, 1988 - Is elected 41st president of the United States, with 53.1% of the popular vote and 426 electoral votes.

January 20, 1989 - Bush is sworn in as the 41st president of the United States.

December 1989 - Sends American troops to Panama (Operation Just Cause).

August 2, 199