Mahmoud Ahmadinejad Fast Facts

Iranian President Mahmoud Ahmadinejad waves during a press conference in Tehran on October 2, 2012.

(CNN)Here is a look at the life of former Iranian President Mahmoud Ahmadinejad.

Personal:
Birth date: October 28, 1956
Birth place: Aradan, Iran
Birth name: Mahmoud Saborjhian
Father: Ahmad Saborjhian, a blacksmith. Ahmadinejad's father changed the family name from Saborjhian to Ahmadinejad after the family moved to Tehran.
    Mother: Seiyed Khano
    Marriage: Azam Farahi
    Children: Two sons and a daughter
    Education: Iran University of Science and Technology, Bachelor's and Master's, 1986 (in civil engineering) and Ph.D, 1987 (in transportation engineering)
    Other Facts:
    He is a member of the Abadgaran party and is considered ultra-conservative.
    He is a very loyal supporter of Iran's Supreme Leader Ayatollah Ali Khamenei.
    Several of the 52 Americans held hostage during the 1979 Islamic Revolution claim Ahmadinejad was one of their captors. Former hostage takers in this incident, who are now political opponents of Ahmadinejad, deny he was involved.
    Timeline:
    1986 - Joins the Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps.
    Late 1980s-Early 90s - Governor of Maku and Khoy in Iran.
    1993 - Adviser to the Minister of Culture and Higher Education.
    1993-1997 - Governor of Ardabil Province in northwestern Iran.
    May 3, 2003-2005 - Appointed mayor of Tehran.
    June 24, 2005 - Wins Iran's presidential election by a landslide, defeating Ayatollah Hashemi Rafsanjani. Ahmadinejad gets approximately 62% of the vote and immediately begins stating his desire to restart Iran's nuclear program.
    August 3, 2005 - Sworn in as president.
    October 26, 2005 - During a speech at the World Without Zionism conference in Tehran, he states that "Israel must be wiped off the map."
    December 14, 2005 - Speaking to thousands of people in the Iranian city of Zahedan, Ahmadinejad states "Today, [Europeans] have created a myth in the name of Holocaust and consider it to be above God, religion, and the prophets."
    September 19, 2006 - One of two featured speakers on the opening day of the United Nations General Assembly. The other is US President George W. Bush. The two men do not meet.
    September 24, 2007 - Speaks at Columbia University. Ahmadinejad denies having ever denied the Holocaust, saying he just introduced "two questions" about it. He is booed after saying, "we don't have homosexuals [in Iran] like in your country."
    September 25, 2007 - Speaks to the UN General Assembly.
    September 26, 2007 - Christiane Amanpour interviews Ahmadinejad. He unexpectedly gets up and leaves after only a few minutes.
    March 2-3, 2008 - Ahmadinejad visits Iraq; this is the first-ever visit to Iraq by an Iranian president. He meets with