Prince Albert of Monaco Fast Facts

 Prince Albert II of Monaco visits the International Monaco Yacht Show on September 24, 2010 at Port Hercules in the principalty of Monaco. A selection of 100 exceptional super and mega-yachts from 25 to over 90 m long is presented until September 25, 2010.

(CNN)Here's a look at the life of His Serene Highness, Prince Albert II. He was formally invested as Monaco's ruler on July 12, 2005, following the death of his father, Prince Rainier.

Personal:
Birth date: March 14, 1958
Birth place: Monte Carlo, Monaco
Birth name: Albert Alexandre Louis Pierre Grimaldi, His Serene Highness, the Hereditary Prince of Monaco, Marquis of Baux
Father: Prince Rainier III
    Mother: Princess Grace, formerly the actress Grace Kelly
    Marriage: Charlene Wittstock (July 1, 2011-present)
    Children: with Charlene Wittstock: Princess Gabriella Therese Marie and Prince Jacques Honore Rainier; with Nicole Coste: Eric Alexandre Stephane; with Tamara Rotolo: Jazmin Grace Rotolo.
    Education: Amherst College, BA, 1981
    Military service: French Navy
    Other Facts:
    He is interested in environmental issues, alternative energy and hybrid vehicles.
    An avid athlete, he has competed in five Winter Olympics (1988, 1992, 1994, 1998, 2002) in the sport of bobsledding but has not won any medals.
    He has been a member of the International Olympic Committee since 1985.
    His two oldest children are not in line for the throne, because they were born out of wedlock.
    Timeline:
    March 31, 2005 - Monaco's Crown Council transfers the regency of the tiny kingdom to Prince Albert, the heir to the throne, saying that Prince Rainier can no longer carry out his duties as monarch.
    April 6, 2005 - Prince Rainier III dies of organ failure and Prince Albert becomes Albert II, Sovereign Prince of Monaco.
    July 6, 2005 - Publicly acknowledges paternity of his son, Alexandre, born to Nicole Coste, a flight attendant from Togo.
    July 12, 2005 - Part one of the formal investiture as Monaco's ruler is Mass at St. Nicholas Cathedral, marking the end of the mourning period for Prince Rainier.
    November 17, 2005 - Part two of the formal investiture is the enthronement ceremony at St. Nicholas Cathedral.
    April 16, 2006 - Travels to the North Pole by dogsled to highlight global warming.
    June 1, 2006 - Acknowledges paternity of his daughter, Jazmin Grace Grimaldi, born to an American former waitress, Tamara Rotolo.
    March 2, 2007 - Presides over the opening ceremony in Paris of International Polar Year, a research program with a focus on the Polar Regions involving 50,000 scientists from 63 countries.
    January 28, 2008 - Is named as one of the United Nations Environment Programme's (UNEP) "Champions of the Earth."
    April 22