Duchess Catherine Fast Facts

(CNN)Here is a look at the life of the Duchess of Cambridge, the former Catherine (Kate) Middleton.

Personal:
Birth date: January 9, 1982
Birth place: Reading, Berkshire, England
Birth name: Catherine Elizabeth Middleton
Father: Michael Middleton, former airline pilot, now mail-order business owner
    Mother: Carole (Goldsmith) Middleton, former flight attendant
    Marriage: Prince William, The Duke of Cambridge (April 29, 2011-present)
    Children: George Alexander Louis, Charlotte Elizabeth Diana and Louis Arthur Charles
    Education: University of St. Andrews, Fife, Scotland, 2005, MA, Art History