Fidel Castro Fast Facts

Former Cuban President Fidel Castro delivers a speech during the commemoration of the 50th Anniversary of the Committees of Defense of the Revolution on September 28, 2010 in Havana.

(CNN)Here's a look at the life of Fidel Castro, former leader of Cuba.

Personal

Birth date: August 13, 1926
Death date: November 25, 2016
Birth place: Biran, Cuba
    Birth name: Fidel Alejandro Castro Ruz
    Father: Angel Castro, wealthy landowner
    Mother: Lina Ruz, cook and maid to Angel Castro's first wife
    Marriage: Dalia Soto del Valle (date unavailable-November 25, 2016, his death); Mirta Diaz-Balart (October 12, 1948-1955, divorced)
    Children: with Natalia Revuelta: Alina; with unknown woman: Jorge Angel; with Dalia Soto del Valle: Alexis, Alexander, Antonio, Alejandro, Angel; with Mirta Diaz-Balart: Fidel "Fidelito"
    Education: Colegio Dolores in Santiago de Cuba, 1942; Colegio Belen in Havana, 1945; University of Havana, doctorate in 1950

    Other Facts

    Led the overthrow of the Batista dictatorship of Cuba in 1959.
    Made Cuba the first Communist country in the Western Hemisphere.
    Brought social reforms to Cuba, but was criticized for oppressing human rights and freedom of speech.
    During his time in office, thousands of Cubans sought exile in the United States.

    Timeline

    1947 - Castro participates in an unsuccessful rebellion in the Dominican Republic against Generalissimo Rafael Trujillo.
    1952 - Castro runs for parliament. The government is overthrown on March 10, 1952, by Fulgencio Batista, and the elections are suspended.
    July 26, 1953 - Castro and approximately 150 others attack the Moncada military barracks in Santiago de Cuba in an unsuccessful attempt to overthrow the Batista regime.
    October 16, 1953 - Castro is sentenced to 15 years in prison.
    May 15, 1955 - Fidel and Raul Castro are released as part of a general amnesty for political prisoners. They go into exile in Mexico. While in Mexico, they meet Argentine physician Che Guevara. The three organize a group of Cuban exiles into a new guerrilla group.
    December 2, 1956 - Eighty-two exiles land in Cuba, on a yacht named Granma. Most are killed immediately. The survivors, including Guevara and the Castros, flee to the Sierra Maestra Mountains. Between 1957 and 1958, they wage a guerrilla campaign from this base, which includes skirmishes with government troops and burning sugar crops.
    January 1, 1959 - Batista is overthrown by Castro's forces.
    January 2, 1959 - Manuel Urrutia is named the new president. Jose Miro Cardona is appointed prime minister.
    February 16, 1959 - Castro takes over as prime minister.
    April 15-26, 1959 - Castro visits the United States.
    May 8, 1960 - Cuba and the Soviet Union establish formal diplomatic relations.
    September 1960 - Castro addresses the United Nations General Assembly.
    April 17, 1961 - A group of approximately 1,300 Cuban exiles land at Playa Giron (Bay of Pigs). Armed with US weapons, they make an unsuccessful attempt to overthrow Castro. The survivors are released in December 1962, in exchange for $53 million in food and medicine.
    May 1962 - A Soviet delegation visits Cuba. During the visit, Soviet officials meet with Castro to discuss installing nuclear missiles in Cuba.
    December 3, 1976 - Castro becomes president of the State Council. This new title replaces the posts of president and prime minister.
    March 18, 1977 - US President Jimmy Carter ends the ban on US travel to Cuba.
    April-September 1980 - Some 125,000 Cubans immigrate to the United States. This exodus becomes known as the Mariel Boatlift.
    April 19, 1982 - US President Ronald Reagan reinstates the ban on US travel to Cuba.
    August 19, 1994 - US President Bill Clinton announces an end to the "open door" policy on Cuban refugees, established by US President Lyndon Johnson in 1966. From now on, Cubans intercepted at sea will be repatriated, but those who reach land will be allowed to stay.