ad info

CNN.com
 MAIN PAGE
 WORLD
 ASIANOW
 U.S.
 U.S. LOCAL
 ALLPOLITICS
  TIME
  analysis
  community
 WEATHER
 BUSINESS
 SPORTS
 TECHNOLOGY
 NATURE
 ENTERTAINMENT
 BOOKS
 TRAVEL
 FOOD
 HEALTH
 STYLE
 IN-DEPTH

 custom news
 Headline News brief
 daily almanac
 CNN networks
 on-air transcripts
 news quiz

 CNN WEB SITES:
CNN Websites
 TIME INC. SITES:
 MORE SERVICES:
 video on demand
 video archive
 audio on demand
 news email services
 free email accounts
 desktop headlines
 pointcast
 pagenet

 DISCUSSION:
 message boards
 chat
 feedback

 SITE GUIDES:
 help
 contents
 search

 FASTER ACCESS:
 europe
 japan

 WEB SERVICES:
 TIME on politics Congressional Quarterly CNN/AllPolitics CNN/AllPolitics - Storypage, with TIME and Congressional Quarterly

ELECTION '98

1998 primaries special report



Maryland primary results -- September 15, 1998

By Congressional Quarterly



 Candidate                                         Votes    %
    Hometown         Age Occupation
----------------------------------------------------------------


                           GOVERNOR

*Parris N. Glendening (D)                        279,627  70.0%
    University Park  56  Incumbent
 Eileen M. Rehrmann (D) ##                        53,239  13.3%
    Bel Air              Hanford County executive
 Terence McGuire (D)                              43,809  11.0%
    Davidsonville    56  Physician
 Lawrence K. Freeman (D)                          22,997   5.8%
    Catonsville      47  Activist for Lyndon LaRouche

*Ellen R. Sauerbrey (R)                          162,401  82.8%
    Baldwin          61  Former state representative
 Charles I. Ecker (R)                             33,852  17.2%
    Columbia         69  Howard County executive

## withdrew from election

                            SENATE

*Barbara A. Mikulski (D)                         328,022  84.2%
    Baltimore        62  Incumbent
 Ann L. Mallory (D)                               40,744  10.5%
    Silver Spring    53  Dentist
 Kauko H. Kokkonen (D)                            20,744   5.3%
    Towson           60  Mass transit administrator

*Ross Z. Pierpont (R)                             30,245  18.9%
    Timonium         81  Health care consultant
 John Taylor (R)                                  21,603  13.5%
    Crofton          33  Information systems manager
 Michael Gloth (R)                                17,846  11.1%
    Finksburg        42  Hospital chief of geriatrics
 Bradlyn McClanahan (R)                           15,563   9.7%
    Annapolis        47  Disability assistance provider
 Kenneth L. Wayman II (R)                         15,509   9.7%
    Ellicott City    51  Computer consulting executive
 Howard David Greyber (R)                         15,450   9.7%
    Potomac          75  Physicist
 George Liebmann (R)                              13,137   8.2%
    Baltimore        59  Lawyer
 Barry Steve Asbury (R)                           11,358   7.1%
    Parkville        46  Political organization president
 Thomas Scott (R)                                 10,981   6.9%
    Baltimore        52  Construction manager
 John Stafford (R)                                 8,372   5.2%
    Laurel           57  Lawyer; investment guide editor


                       HOUSE DISTRICT 1
     (Cross Bay -- Eastern Shore; Annapolis; Glen Burnie)

*Irving Pinder (D)                                16,428  37.6%
    Centreville      48  State health official
 Michael J. Serabian Sr. (D)                      10,669  24.4%
    Glen Burnie      43  Business disaster planning consultant
 John Rea (D)                                      9,565  21.9%
    Annapolis        38  Computer salesman
 Thomas Morse Jenkins (D)                          6,987  16.0%
    Elkton           59  Corporate development executive

*Wayne T. Gilchrest (R)                              Unopposed
    Kennedyville     52  Incumbent


                       HOUSE DISTRICT 2
               (Baltimore and Harford counties)

*Kenneth T. Bosley (D)                            17,566  44.8%
    Sparks           68  Farmer
 Ronald P. Bowers (D)                             12,890  32.9%
    Lutherville      66  Retired federal budget analyst
 James Edward DeLoach Jr. (D)                      6,824  17.4%
    Chase            33  Newspaper distributor
 Walter T. Kuebler (D)                             1,952   5.0%
    Baltimore        49  Artisan

*Robert L. Ehrlich Jr. (R)                           Unopposed
    Lutherville      40  Incumbent


                       HOUSE DISTRICT 3
          (Downtown and ethnic Baltimore; Columbia)

*Benjamin L. Cardin (D)                           41,303  89.1%
    Baltimore        54  Incumbent
 Dan Hiegel (D)                                    5,047  10.9%
    Baltimore        44

*Colin Felix Harby (R)                               Unopposed
    Baltimore        71  Ship-building engineer


                       HOUSE DISTRICT 4
        (Inner Prince George's County; Silver Spring)

*Albert R. Wynn (D)                               46,221  86.6%
    Largo            47  Incumbent
 E. Richard Rosenthal (D)                          4,764   8.9%
    Silver Spring    55  Music company president
 Krisnan Persaud (D)                               2,362   4.4%
    Lanham           48  Hospital administrator

*John W. Wrightson (R)                            35,677  90.8%
    Silver Spring    48  Juvenile probation counselor
 John B. Kimble (R)                                2,077   5.3%
    Beltsville       38  Paging company owner
 Roscoe Jerome Mitchell (R)                        1,545   3.9%
    Capitol Heights


                       HOUSE DISTRICT 5
          (Outer Prince George's; Southern Maryland)

*Steny H. Hoyer (D)                               41,961  85.8%
    Mechanicsville   59  Incumbent
 Orville Arnett (D)                                6,931  14.2%
    Laurel

*Robert B. Ostrom (R)                                Unopposed
    Gambrills        54  Former Prince George's County attorney


                       HOUSE DISTRICT 6
         (Central and West -- Frederick; Hagerstown)

*Timothy D. McCown (D)                               Unopposed
    Jefferson        48  Addiction counseling company owner

*Roscoe G. Bartlett (R)                              Unopposed
    Frederick        72  Incumbent


                       HOUSE DISTRICT 7
       (Inner-City Baltimore; Western Baltimore County)

*Elijah E. Cummings (D)                           46,401  91.5%
    Baltimore        47  Incumbent
 Joseph E. Ward (D)                                4,296   8.5%
    Baltimore        60  Computer programming instructor

*Kenneth Kondner (R)                               2,782  57.3%
    Baltimore        56  Dental technician
 Antonio "Tony" W. Campbell (R)                    1,244  25.6%
    Baltimore        32  Former congressional aide
 Dorothy C. Jennings (R)                             827  17.0%
    Baltimore        67  Media librarian


                       HOUSE DISTRICT 8
                     (Montgomery County)

*Ralph G. Neas (D)                                24,943  55.6%
    Bethesda         52  Civil rights lawyer
 Deborah A. Vollmer (D)                            7,076  15.8%
    Chevy Chase      50  Lawyer
 Michael Anthony Ibanez (D)                        3,195   7.1%
    Gaithersburg     39  Teacher
 George English (D)                                3,177   7.1%
    Silver Spring    58  Economist
 Donald M. Deichman (D)                            2,581   5.8%
    Germantown
 Mignon Bush Davis (D)                             2,157   4.8%
    Gaithersburg     48  Television and video producer
 Donald E. Geis (D)                                1,694   3.8%
    Potomac          58  Community planning consulting firm owner

*Constance A. Morella (R)                         20,005  77.4%
    Bethesda         67  Incumbent
 Luis F. Columba (R)                               5,830  22.6%
    Rockville        47  Export company owner

* = Nominee
# = Will meet in runoff.


MORE STORIES:

Wednesday, September 16, 1998

Search CNN/AllPolitics by infoseek
          Enter keyword(s)       go    help


© 1998 Cable News Network, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Terms under which this service is provided to you.
Read our privacy guidelines.
Who we are.