ad info

CNN.com
 MAIN PAGE
 WORLD
 ASIANOW
 U.S.
 U.S. LOCAL
 ALLPOLITICS
  TIME
  analysis
  community
 WEATHER
 BUSINESS
 SPORTS
 TECHNOLOGY
 NATURE
 ENTERTAINMENT
 BOOKS
 TRAVEL
 FOOD
 HEALTH
 STYLE
 IN-DEPTH

 custom news
 Headline News brief
 daily almanac
 CNN networks
 on-air transcripts
 news quiz

 CNN WEB SITES:
CNN Websites
 TIME INC. SITES:
 MORE SERVICES:
 video on demand
 video archive
 audio on demand
 news email services
 free email accounts
 desktop headlines
 pointcast
 pagenet

 DISCUSSION:
 message boards
 chat
 feedback

 SITE GUIDES:
 help
 contents
 search

 FASTER ACCESS:
 europe
 japan

 WEB SERVICES:
 TIME on politics Congressional Quarterly CNN/AllPolitics CNN/AllPolitics - Storypage, with TIME and Congressional Quarterly

ELECTION '98

1998 primaries special report



Connecticut primary results -- September 15, 1998

By Congressional Quarterly


 Candidate                                         Votes    %
    Hometown         Age Occupation
----------------------------------------------------------------


                           GOVERNOR

*Barbara B. Kennelly (D)                             Unopposed
    Hartford         62  U.S. representative

*John G. Rowland (R)                                 Unopposed
    Hartford         41  Incumbent


                       HOUSE DISTRICT 1
                    (Central -- Hartford)

*John B. Larson (D)                               17,573  50.2%
    East Hartford    50  Social policy analyst
 Miles S. Rapoport (D)                            12,850  36.7%
    West Hartford    48  State secretary of state
 Jim McCavanagh (D)                                2,419   6.9%
    Manchester       58  State representative
 Joseph M. Suggs Jr. (D)                           2,194   6.3%
    Bloomfield       58  Financial consultant

*Kevin O'Connor (R)                                  Unopposed
    Wethersfield     31  Lawyer


                       HOUSE DISTRICT 2
                     (East -- New London)

*Sam Gejdenson (D)                                   Unopposed
    Bozrah           50  Incumbent

*Gary M. Koval (R)                                   Unopposed
    Mansfield        54  State liquor commissoner


                       HOUSE DISTRICT 3
                     (South -- New Haven)

*Rosa DeLauro (D)                                    Unopposed
    New Haven        55  Incumbent

*Martin Reust (R)                                    Unopposed
    Madison          41  Software developer


                       HOUSE DISTRICT 4
             (Southwest -- Stamford; Bridgeport)

*Jonathan Kantrowitz (D)                             Unopposed
    Fairfield        53  Lawyer

*Christopher Shays (R)                               Unopposed
    Stamford         52  Incumbent


                       HOUSE DISTRICT 5
                 (West -- Waterbury; Danbury)

*Jim Maloney (D)                                     Unopposed
    Danbury          49  Incumbent

*Mark Nielsen (R)                                    Unopposed
    Danbury          34  State senator


                       HOUSE DISTRICT 6
                  (Northwest -- New Britain)

*Charlotte Koskoff (D)                               Unopposed
    Plainville       56  Professor

*Nancy L. Johnson (R)                                Unopposed
    New Britain      63  Incumbent

* = Nominee
# = Will meet in runoff.



MORE STORIES:

Wednesday, September 16, 1998

Search CNN/AllPolitics by infoseek
          Enter keyword(s)       go    help


© 1998 Cable News Network, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Terms under which this service is provided to you.
Read our privacy guidelines.
Who we are.