ad info

 custom news
 Headline News brief
 daily almanac
 CNN networks
 on-air transcripts
 news quiz

CNN Websites
 video on demand
 video archive
 audio on demand
 news email services
 free email accounts
 desktop headlines

 message boards



 TIME on politics Congressional Quarterly CNN/AllPolitics CNN/AllPolitics - Storypage, with TIME and Congressional Quarterly


1998 primaries special report

Wisconsin primary results -- September 8, 1998

By Congressional Quarterly

 Candidate                                         Votes    %
    Hometown         Age Occupation


*Ed Garvey (D)                                   172,634  79.9%
    Madison          58  Lawyer
 Gary R. George (D)                               43,318  20.1%
    Milwaukee        44  Lawyer

*Tommy G. Thompson (R)                           224,171  83.1%
    Elroy            56  Incumbent
 Jeffrey A. Hyslop (R)                            45,458  16.9%
    Eagle River      36  Restaurant owner


*Russell D. Feingold (D)                             Unopposed
    Madison          45  Incumbent

*Mark W. Neumann (R)                                 Unopposed
    Janesville       44  U.S. representative

                       HOUSE DISTRICT 1
                (Southeast -- Racine; Kenosha)

*Lydia Spottswood (D)                             16,321  66.4%
    Kenosha          47  City commissioner
 Jeff Thomas (D)                                   8,246  33.6%
    Janesville       58  Orthopedic surgeon

*Paul Ryan (R)                                    15,715  80.7%
    Janesville       28  Congressional aide
 Michael Logan (R)                                 3,761  19.3%
    Twin Lakes       29  Composer, pianist

                       HOUSE DISTRICT 2
                      (South -- Madison)

*Tammy Baldwin (D)                                24,210  37.0%
    Madison          36  State representative
 Rick Phelps (D)                                  22,696  34.7%
    Madison          52  Former Dade County executive
 Joe Wineke (D)                                   17,431  26.7%
    Verona           41  State senator
 Patrick J. O'Brien (D)                            1,036   1.6%
    Madison          35  State employee

*Josephine Musser (R)                             10,168  21.1%
    Waunakee         47  Health care company executive
 Ron Greer (R)                                     9,842  20.4%
    Madison          42  Lab technician
 John Sharpless (R)                                8,461  17.5%
    Madison          53  History professor
 Donald Carrig (R)                                 8,298  17.2%
    Madison          54  Beer distributor
 Nick Fuhrman (R)                                  6,679  13.8%
    Madison          35  Management consultant
 Meredith Bakke (R)                                4,805  10.0%
    DeForest         52  Chiropractor

                       HOUSE DISTRICT 3
               (West -- Eau Claire; La Crosse)

*Ron Kind (D)                                        Unopposed
    LaCrosse         35  Incumbent

*Troy A. Brechler (R)                                Unopposed

                       HOUSE DISTRICT 4
(Southern Milwaukee and Milwaukee County suburbs; southeast Wauk
esha County)

*Gerald D. Kleczka (D)                            17,961  89.1%
    Milwaukee        54  Incumbent
 Roman R. Blenski (D)                              2,204  10.9%
    Milwaukee        81  Real estate broker

*Tom Reynolds (R)                                    Unopposed
    West Allis       41  Printing company owner

                       HOUSE DISTRICT 5
(Northern Milwaukee, Milwaukee County suburbs; southeast Waukesh
a County)

*Thomas Barrett (D)                                  Unopposed
    Milwaukee        44  Incumbent

*Jack Melvin (R)                                     Unopposed
    Milwaukee        24  Law student

                       HOUSE DISTRICT 6
         (Central -- Oshkosh; Fond du Lac; Manitowoc)

 No Democratic candidate

*Tom Petri (R)                                       Unopposed
    Fond du Lac      58  Incumbent

                       HOUSE DISTRICT 7
        (Northwest -- Wausau; Superior; Stevens Point)

*David Obey (D)                                      Unopposed
    Wassau           59  Incumbent

*Scott West (R)                                      Unopposed
    Stevens Point    36  College admissions counselor

                       HOUSE DISTRICT 8
              (Northeast -- Green Bay; Appleton)

*Jay Johnson (D)                                     Unopposed
    Green Bay        54  Incumbent

*Mark Green (R)                                   32,265  79.5%
    Green Bay        38  Lawyer
 Chuck Dettman (R)                                 8,306  20.5%
    Marinette        46  Construction company president

                       HOUSE DISTRICT 9
   (Milwaukee Suburbs; Part of Waukesha County; Sheboygan)

 No Democratic candidate

*F. James Sensenbrenner Jr. (R)                      Unopposed
    Brookfield       55  Incumbent

* = Nominee
# = Will meet in runoff.


Wednesday September 9, 1998

Search CNN/AllPolitics by infoseek
          Enter keyword(s)       go    help

© 1998 Cable News Network, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Terms under which this service is provided to you.
Read our privacy guidelines.
Who we are.