Barnes & Nobleinfoseekad

Home
AllPolitics
 

 Home
 News
 Analysis
 Community
 CNN.com

1998 Primaries

 1998 State Primary Special


Stuart Rothenberg

 1998 Gubernatorial Ratings
8-10, 7-20, 6-30, 6-8, 5-19, 4-29, 4-6, 3-16, 2-24, 2-2

 1998 House Ratings
9-1, 8-5, 7-3, 6-23, 6-2, 5-13, 4-21, 3-30, 2-12

 1998 Senate Ratings
8-26, 7-28, 7-6, 6-15, 5-27, 5-5, 4-13, 3-24, 3-3, 2-9

 GOP Sees Arkansas' 2nd C.D. As An Opportunity (9-1-98)

 A Crowded Field In Massaschusetts's 8th C.D. (8-26-98)

 Republicans Upbeat About Indiana's 10th C.D. (8-10-98)

 'Carpetbagger' Label Could Hurt Maine Challenger (8-5-98)

 GOP Looks For A Beachhead In Massachusetts (7-28-98)

 A Surprising Challenger For Minnesota's Rep. Luther (7-20-98)

 Dems Target Rep. White In Washington's 1st C.D. (7-13-98)

 More Rothenberg reports for 1998
7-6, 6-30, 6-23, 6-15, 6-8, 6-2, 5-27, 5-19, 5-13, 5-7, 5-5, 4-29, 4-21, 4-13, 4-6, 3-30, 3-24, 3-16, 3-3, 2-24, 2-16, 2-9, 2-2, 1-29


Search


  Help

Florida Primary Results -- Sept. 1, 1998

By Congressional Quarterly

  Candidate                                         Votes    %
    Hometown         Age Occupation
----------------------------------------------------------------


                           GOVERNOR

*Kenneth "Buddy" H. MacKay (D)                       Unopposed
    Tallahassee      65  Lieutenant governor

*Jeb Bush (R)                                        Unopposed
    Coral Gables     45  Real estate developer


                            SENATE

*Bob Graham (D)                                      Unopposed
    Miami Lakes      61  Incumbent

*Charlie Crist (R)                               365,567  66.4%
    St. Petersburg   42  State senator
 Andy Martin (R)                                 184,621  33.6%
    West Palm Beach  52  Lawyer


                       HOUSE DISTRICT 1
         (Panhandle -- Pensacola; Fort Walton Beach)

 No Democratic candidate

*Joe Scarborough (R)                                 Unopposed
    Pensacola        35  Incumbent


                       HOUSE DISTRICT 2
       (Panhandle -- Tallahassee; part of Panama City)

*Allen Boyd (D)                                      Unopposed
    Monticello       53  Incumbent

 No Republican candidate


                       HOUSE DISTRICT 3
         (North -- parts of Jacksonville and Orlando)

*Corrine Brown (D)                                   Unopposed
    Jacksonville     51  Incumbent

*Bill Randall (R)                                    Unopposed
    Orange Park      53  Personnel manager


                       HOUSE DISTRICT 4
             (Northeast -- Part of Jacksonville)

 No Democratic candidate

*Tillie Fowler (R)                                   Unopposed
    Jacksonville     55  Incumbent


                       HOUSE DISTRICT 5
(Northern West Coast -- Part of Pasco county; Alachua County;
 Hernando County)

*Karen L. Thurman (D)                                Unopposed
    Dunnellon        47  Incumbent

 No Republican candidate


                       HOUSE DISTRICT 6
(North Central -- Lake and Marion counties; part of Jacksonville)

 No Democratic candidate

*Cliff Stearns (R)                                   Unopposed
    Ocala            57  Incumbent


                       HOUSE DISTRICT 7
(Central -- Southern Seminole and Volusia counties; Deltona;
 Port Orange)

 No Democratic candidate

*John L. Mica (R)                                    Unopposed
    Winter Park      55  Incumbent


                       HOUSE DISTRICT 8
         (Central -- Orange County; part of Orlando)

*Al Krulick (D)                                      Unopposed
    Orlando          46  Entertainer

*Bill McCollum (R)                                   Unopposed
    Longwood         54  Incumbent


                       HOUSE DISTRICT 9
(West -- Northern Pinellas and Hillsborough counties; central Pasco
 County; Clearwater)

 No Democratic candidate

*Michael Bilirakis (R)                               Unopposed
    Palm Harbor      68  Incumbent


                      HOUSE DISTRICT 10
      (West -- Southern Pinellas County; St. Petersburg)

 No Democratic candidate

*C.W. Bill Young (R)                                 Unopposed
    Indian Rocks Beach 67  Incumbent


                      HOUSE DISTRICT 11
        (West -- Southern Hillsborough County; Tampa)

*Jim Davis (D)                                       Unopposed
    Tampa            40  Incumbent

*Joe Chillura (R)                                    Unopposed
    Tampa            58  County commissioner


                      HOUSE DISTRICT 12
(Central -- Polk County; Lakeland; parts of Hillsborough County)


 No Democratic candidate

*Charles T. Canady (R)                               Unopposed
    Lakeland         44  Incumbent


                      HOUSE DISTRICT 13
(Southwest -- Sarasota and Manatee counties; Sarasota; Bradenton)

 No Democratic candidate

*Dan Miller (R)                                      Unopposed
    Bradenton        56  Incumbent


                      HOUSE DISTRICT 14
(Southwest -- Lee and Collier counties; Cape Coral; Fort Myers;
 Naples)

 No Democratic candidate

*Porter J. Goss (R)                                  Unopposed
    Sanibel          59  Incumbent


                      HOUSE DISTRICT 15
(Central -- Brevard, Osceola and Indian River counties; Palm Bay;
 Melbourne)

*David R. Golding (D)                                Unopposed
    Cocoa            51  Ship captain

*Dave Weldon (R)                                  37,370  79.2%
    Palm Bay         45  Incumbent
 Charles Gregory Talbot (R)                        9,791  20.8%
    Cocoa Beach      46  Telephone services company owner


                      HOUSE DISTRICT 16
(Central -- Coastal Martin, Palm Beach and St. Lucie counties)

 No Democratic candidate

*Mark Foley (R)                                      Unopposed
    West Palm Beach  43  Incumbent


                      HOUSE DISTRICT 17
(Southeast -- Parts of North Dade County; parts of Miami, Carol
 City)

*Carrie P. Meek (D)                                  Unopposed
    Miami            72  Incumbent

 No Republican candidate


                      HOUSE DISTRICT 18
      (Southeast -- Parts of Dade County; part of Miami)

 No Democratic candidate

*Ileana Ros-Lehtinen (R)                             Unopposed
    Miami            46  Incumbent


                      HOUSE DISTRICT 19
(Southeast -- Parts of Palm Beach and northern Broward counties;
 Boca Raton)

*Robert Wexler (D)                                   Unopposed
    Boca Raton       37  Incumbent

 No Republican candidate


                      HOUSE DISTRICT 20
(South -- Southern and western Broward County; Hollywood; the Keys)

*Peter Deutsch (D)                                   Unopposed
    Ft. Lauderdale   41  Incumbent

 No Republican candidate


                      HOUSE DISTRICT 21
         (Southeast -- Part of Dade County; Hialeah)

*Patrick Cusack (D)                                  Unopposed
    Hialeah          45  Lawyer

*Lincoln Diaz-Balart (R)                             Unopposed
    Miami            44  Incumbent


                      HOUSE DISTRICT 22
(Southeast -- Coastal Broward, Dade and Palm Beach counties; Fort
 Lauderdale)

 No Democratic candidate

*E. Clay Shaw Jr. (R)                                Unopposed
    Fort Lauderdale  59  Incumbent


                      HOUSE DISTRICT 23
(Southeast -- Parts of St. Lucie, Martin, Broward and Palm Beach
 counties)

*Alcee L. Hastings (D)                               Unopposed
    Miramar          61  Incumbent

 No Republican candidate


* = Nominee
# = Will meet in runoff.

In Other News

Wednesday September 2, 1998

No Settlement In Independent Counsel Dispute
Clinton Defends His Lewinsky Speech
Poll: Less Optimism About Economic Future After Stock Market Turmoil
First Lady Praises Northern Ireland Women As Peacemakers
GOP Moderate, Conservative Split Over Tax Cuts Amid Volatile Markets
White House Denies Burton's Claims

Election '98
Nevada, Florida Voters Set November Matchups
Florida Primary Results
Nevada Primary Results


Archives   |   CQ News   |   TIME On Politics   |   Feedback   |   Help

Copyright © 1998 AllPolitics All Rights Reserved.
Terms under which this information is provided to you.
Read our privacy guidelines.
Who we are.