Barnes & Nobleinfoseekad

Home
AllPolitics
 

 Home
 News
 Analysis
 Community
 CNN.com

Related Stories
 Key Senate Primaries Held In Indiana, Ohio, North Carolina(05-06-98)


Search


  Help

Ohio Primary Results -- May 5, 1998

By Congressional Quarterly


  Candidate                                         Votes    %
    Hometown         Age Occupation
----------------------------------------------------------------


                           GOVERNOR

*Lee Fisher (D) Shaker Heights 46 Former attorney general           Unopposed
    
*Robert A. Taft II (R) HilliardOhio secretary of state              Unopposed
    

                            SENATE

*Mary O. Boyle (D) Cleveland 56 Former county commissioner          Unopposed
    
*George V. Voinovich (R) Cleveland 61 Governor                   539,424  72.3%
    
 David McCollough (R) Blue Ash 31 Teacher                        207,135  27.7%
    

                       HOUSE DISTRICT 1
     (Hamilton County -- Western Cincinnati and suburbs)

*Roxanne Qualls (D) Cincinnati Mayor of Cincinnati                17,206  82.3%
    
 Ray Mitchell (D) Dayton 46 Stockbroker                            3,688  17.7%
    
*Steve Chabot (R) Cincinnati 45 Incumbent                           Unopposed
    


                       HOUSE DISTRICT 2
        (Southwest and Eastern Cincinnati and suburbs)

*Charles W. Sanders (D) Waynesville                                 Unopposed

*Rob Portman (R) Cincinnati 42 Incumbent                            Unopposed

                       HOUSE DISTRICT 3
                    (Southwest -- Dayton)

*Tony P. Hall (D) Dayton 56 Incumbent                               Unopposed
    
*John Shondel (R) Dayton 58 Insurance company executive             Unopposed
    


                       HOUSE DISTRICT 4
          (West Central -- Mansfield; Lima; Findlay)

*Paul A. McClain (D) Mansfield 45 Art store owner                 16,950  59.9%

 Wayne Barnett (D) Bucyrus 29 Lawyer                              11,328  40.1%

*Michael G. Oxley (R) Findlay 54 Incumbent                          Unopposed

                       HOUSE DISTRICT 5
            (Northwest -- Bowling Green; Sandusky)

*Susan Davenport Darrow (D) Bowling Green 53 Univ. assoc. director21,368  64.9%

 Norbert G. Dernerll Jr. (D) Columbia Station 68 For. city council11,563  35.1%
    
*Paul E. Gillmor (R) Tiffin 59 Incumbent                            Unopposed
    


                       HOUSE DISTRICT 6
          (South -- Portsmouth; Chillicothe; Athens)

*Ted Strickland (D) Lucasville 56 Incumbent                         Unopposed
    
 Nancy P. Hollister (R) Marietta 47 Lieutenant governor           22,936  39.4%

 Frank A. Cremeans (R) Gallipolis 55 Former U.S. rep.             20,364  35.0%

 Michael Azinger (R) Marietta 33 Insurance agent                  12,080  20.8%

 Tom Sharpe (R) Belphre 53 Professor                               1,824   3.1%
    
 Grant Michael Brown (R) Chillicothe 57 Accountant                   985   1.7%
    


                       HOUSE DISTRICT 7
           (West central -- Springfield; Lancaster)

*Donald E. Minor Jr. (D) Kingston 40 Farmer                          Unopposed
    
*David L. Hobson (R) Cincinnati 61 Incumbent                      47,348  85.6%
    
 Richard Herron (R) Cable 31 Mechanic                              7,956  14.4%
   


                       HOUSE DISTRICT 8
             (Southwest -- Hamilton; Middletown)

 John W. Griffin (D) Miamisburg Farmer                            13,091  58.4%
 
 Roland A. Duerksen (D) Oxford 71 Teacher                          9,311  41.6%

*John A. Boehner (R)  Cincinnati 48 Incumbent                       Unopposed
    


                       HOUSE DISTRICT 9
                    (Northwest -- Toledo)

 Marcy Kaptur (D) Toledo 51 Incumbent                               Unopposed

*Edward Emery (R) Toledo 56 Criminologist                           Unopposed


                      HOUSE DISTRICT 10
             (Cleveland -- West Side and suburbs)

*Dennis Kucinich (D) Cleveland 51 Incumbent                       51,109  88.2%

 C. River Smith (D) Cleveland 49 Psychologist                      6,849  11.8%

*Joe Slovenic (R) Cleveland 45 Sales representative                 Unopposed


                      HOUSE DISTRICT 11
             (Cleveland -- East Side and suburbs)

*Stephanie Tubbs Jones (D) Cleveland County prosecutor            37,821  51.0%
    
 Marvin A. McMickle (D) Shaker Heights Minister                   14,942  20.1%
    
 Jeffrey Johnson (D) Cleveland 40 State senator                   14,864  20.0%
    
 William L. DeMora (D)  Euclid 75 Former city councilmember        5,923   8.0%
   
 Dale Virgil Blanchard (D) Solon 40 Revenue auditor                  678    .9%
    
*James D. Hereford (R) Cleveland 53 Mechanic                       3,414  45.6%
    
 Jerome Brentar (R) Cleveland                                      1,479  19.7%
    
 Robert E. Saffold (R)  Shaker Heights Businessman                 1,452  19.4%
   
 Mark Carter (R) Cleveland Ward representative                     1,145  15.3%
    


                      HOUSE DISTRICT 12
          (Central -- Eastern Columbus and suburbs)

*Edward S. Brown (D) Columbus 61 Retired computer repairman       14,462  60.6%
    
 Bruce Jaynes (D) Westerville Small business owner                 9,407  50.0%
    
*John R. Kasich (R) McKees Rocks 45 Incumbent                     44,113  90.6%
   
 Ramona Whisler (R) Bexley 51 Nurse                                4,585   9.4%
    


                      HOUSE DISTRICT 13
  (Northeast -- Suburbs of Cleveland, Akron and Youngstown)

*Sherrod Brown (D) Mansfield 45 Incumbent                            Unopposed
    

*Grace L. Drake (R) Solon 71 State senator                        18,216  52.8%
    
 Kenneth C. Blair Jr. (R) Newbury 60 Trucking company executive   10,277  29.8%
    
 Rick H. Jeric (R) Aurora 38  Teacher                              6,004  17.4%
   


                      HOUSE DISTRICT 14
                     (Northeast -- Akron)

*Thomas C. Sawyer (D) Akron 52 Incumbent                            Unopposed
    
*Tom Watkins (R) Stow 42 Lawyer                                   14,266  52.1%
    
 Richard F. Wood (R) Fairlawn 36 Sales engineer                    9,213  33.7%
    
 Shannon Edward Lacey (R) Barberton 25 Fundraiser                  3,879  14.2%
    


                      HOUSE DISTRICT 15
          (Central -- Western Columbus and suburbs)

*Adam Clay Miller (D) Columbus Lawyer                               Unopposed
    
*Deborah Pryce (R) Warren  46 Incumbent                             Unopposed
    


                      HOUSE DISTRICT 16
                    (Northeast -- Canton)

*Peter D. Ferguson (D) North Canton     55  Chiropractor            Unopposed
    
*Ralph Regula (R)  Beach City       73  Incumbent                42,903  84.4%
   
 Vince Yambrovich (R) Doylestown36  Plumbing supplies salesman    7,947  15.6%
    


                      HOUSE DISTRICT 17
              (Northeast -- Youngstown, Warren)

*James A. Traficant Jr. (D) Youngstown 56 Incumbent                 Unopposed
    
*Paul H. Alberty (R) Poland 40 Software account manager             Unopposed
    


                      HOUSE DISTRICT 18
              (East -- Steubenville; Zanesville)

*Robert Burch (D)Dover 48 Former state senator                      Unopposed
    
*Bob Ney (R) Wheeling WVa 43 Incumbent                              Unopposed
   


                      HOUSE DISTRICT 19
      (Cleveland suburbs -- Ashtabula and Lake counties)

*Elizabeth Kelley (D)  Mayfield Heights 33 Lawyer                27,411  65.2%
   
 Scott Miller (D) Cleveland                                      14,653  34.8%
    
*Steven C. LaTourette (R) Cleveland 43 Incumbent                   Unopposed
    

* = Nominee
# = Will meet in runoff.


In Other News

Thursday, May 7, 1998

New Hampshire Dems Walk Out Of Gingrich's Speech To Legislature
Currie To Face Grand Jury Again After Thursday Testimony
Currie Returns For More Grand Jury Testimony
Pentagon Decides To Exhume Remains From Tomb Of The Unknowns
Indiana Results
North Carolina Results
Ohio Primary Results

Inside Politics: Tracking Primary And Congressional Races With Stu Rothenberg


Archives   |   CQ News   |   TIME On Politics   |   Feedback   |   Help

Copyright © 1998 AllPolitics All Rights Reserved.
Terms under which this information is provided to you.
Read our privacy guidelines.
Who we are.