Barnes & Nobleinfoseekad

Home
AllPolitics
 

 Home
 News
 Analysis
 Community
 CNN.com

Related Stories
 Key Senate Primaries Held In Indiana, Ohio, North Carolina(05-06-98)


Search


  Help

Indiana Results -- May 5, 1998

By Congressional Quarterly




 Candidate      Hometown     Age   Occupation                          Votes  %                              
   
    ----------------------------------------------------------------

                            SENATE

*Evan Bayh (D) Indianapolis 41 Former governor                        Unopposed

*Paul Helmke (R) Fort Wayne 49  Mayor                              129,663  35.1%
   
 John Price (R) Carmel 57  Lawyer                                  124,468  33.7%
    
 Peter Rusthoven (R) Carmel 46  Lawyer                              15,089  31.2%             
  


                       HOUSE DISTRICT 1
                 (Northwest -- Gary; Hammond)

*Peter J. Visclosky (D) Merrilville 48  Incumbent                   45,304  86.7%
   
 Cyril B. "Cy" Huerter (D) Highland 51  Sales company owner          6,937  13.3%               
    
*Michael Petyo (R) Merrilville 49  Construction co. exec.            9,143  71.1%
    
 Mark J. Leyva (R) Highland  38  Carpenter                           3,714  28.9%
    


                       HOUSE DISTRICT 2
         (East Central -- Muncie; Anderson; Columbus)

*Sherman A. Boles (D) New Castle 51  Mayor                            Unopposed
    
*David M. McIntosh (R) Muncie 39  Incumben                            Unopposed
   


                       HOUSE DISTRICT 3
            (Northern Tier -- South Bend; Elkhart)

*Tim Roemer (D) South Bend 41 Incumbent                                Unopposed
    

*Daniel A. Holtz (R) Elkhart 36  Financial consultant               22,040  78.3%
    
 Dewey M. Conley (R) Warsaw 64  Retired fact. worker                 6,110  21.7%
   


                       HOUSE DISTRICT 4
                  (Northeast -- Fort Wayne)

*Mark J. Wehrle (D) Fort Wayne 39  Water vending co. exec.           7,167  49.4%
    
 Stephen G. Hope (D) Leo 49  Carpenter                               4,011  27.6%
   
 David Christopher Roach (D) Fort Wayne 37 Automotive sales rep.     3,343  23.0%
   
*Mark E. Souder (R) Fort Wayne       47  Incumbent                     Unopposed
    


                       HOUSE DISTRICT 5
                  (Northern Rural -- Kokomo)

*David F. Steele III (D) Logansport 29 Univ. research center direc. 10,848  45.0%
    
 Morris L. Livengood (D) Lowell 66 Retired minister                  7,183  29.8%
    
 Hugh P. Salisbury (D) Plymouth 81 Retired teacher                   6,056  25.1%
    

*Steve Buyer (R) Monticello 39 Incumbent                               Unopposed
    


                       HOUSE DISTRICT 6
              (Central -- Suburban Indianapolis)

*Bob Kern (D) Indianapolis 34 Paralegal                              6,519  49.6%
    
 Carrie Jean Trammell (D) Indianapolis 33 Court secretary            3,549  27.0%
    
 R. Nag Nagarajan (D)Indianapolis 66 Retired scientist               3,064  23.3%
    

*Dan Burton (R) Indianapolis 59 Incumbent                           55,234  83.8%
    
 George Thomas Holland (R) Rushville 63 Retired pharmaceutical sales10,710  16.2%
    


                       HOUSE DISTRICT 7
               (West -- Terre Haute; Lafayette)

*Samuel "Dutch" Hillenberg (D) Crane 35 Airline employee               Unopposed
    

*Edward A. Pease (R) Terre Haute 46 Incumbent                       51,869  82.9%
    
 Douglas E. "Doug" Hess (R) Terre Haute 24 Financial aid admin.     10,740  17.2%
    


                       HOUSE DISTRICT 8
            (Southwest -- Evansville; Bloomington)

*Gail Riecken (D) Evansville 51 City council member                 27,601  74.0%
    
 John W. "Willie" Taylor (D) Evansville 47 Industrial eng. co. owner 9,682  26.0%
    
*John N. Hostettler (R) Wadesville 36 Incumbent                        Unopposed
    


                       HOUSE DISTRICT 9
            (Southeast Hill Country -- New Albany)

*Baron Hill (D) Seymour 44 Former state representative              43,788  70.5%
    
 James R. McClure Jr. (D) Clarksville 33 Computer programmer        10,684  17.2%
    
 Fred Holt (D) Clarksville 47 Accountant                             7,682  12.4%
    

*Jean Leising (R) Oldenburg 49 Former state senator                 22,356  67.9%
    
 Michael Everett Bailey (R) Corydon 41 Advertising executive         8,109  24.6%
    
 Clifford Douglas Fisher (R) Hanover 41 Associate professor          1,358   4.1%
    
 Cecil W. Copely (R) Butlerville 57 Retired Army officer             1,105   3.4%
    


                      HOUSE DISTRICT 10
                  (Central -- Indianapolis)

*Julia M. Carson (D) Indianapolis 59 Incumbent                      19,076  86.9%
    
 Suzann Fischman (D) Indianapolis 52 Auditor                         2,886  13.1%
    
*Gary A. Hofmeister (R) Indianapolis 56 Jeweler                      9,892  44.4%
    
 Virginia Blankenbaker (R) Indianapolis 65 Former state senator      8,159  36.6%
    
 Marvin B. Scott (R) Indianapolis 54 Professor                       3,302  14.8%
    
 Jack Reynolds (R) Spencer 65 Retired construction foreman             508   2.3%
    
 Jack Harford (R) Indianapolis 47 Design company owner                 440   2.0%
    

* = Nominee
# = Will meet in runoff.
 
In Other News

Thursday, May 7, 1998

New Hampshire Dems Walk Out Of Gingrich's Speech To Legislature
Currie To Face Grand Jury Again After Thursday Testimony
Currie Returns For More Grand Jury Testimony
Pentagon Decides To Exhume Remains From Tomb Of The Unknowns
Indiana Results
North Carolina Results
Ohio Primary Results

Inside Politics: Tracking Primary And Congressional Races With Stu Rothenberg


Archives   |   CQ News   |   TIME On Politics   |   Feedback   |   Help

Copyright © 1998 AllPolitics All Rights Reserved.
Terms under which this information is provided to you.
Read our privacy guidelines.
Who we are.