Text Of Judge's Opinion In Paula Jones' Lawsuit Against Clinton
[…] assault claim in the guise of an equal protection claim to be no
more meritorious now than when it was raised in the context of a
due process claim. Although the governor's alleged conduct, if
true, may certainly be characterized as boorish and offensive, even
a most charitable reading of the record in this case fails to
reveal a basis for a claim of criminal sexual assault as there is
no alleged conduct that could be characterized as "forcible
compulsion" or "sexual contact" for purposes of establishing a
claim under the provision cited by plaintiff.
See Ark. Code Ann. Section 5-14-101 (2), (8) (defining
"forcible compulsion" as "physical force or a threat, express or
implied, of death or physical injury to or kidnapping of any
person," and defining "sexual contact" as "any act of sexual
gratification involving the touching, directly or through clothing,
of the sex organs, or buttocks, or anus of a person or the breast
of a female"). There being no actionable claim of criminal sexual
assault under the facts of this case, the court will proceed to a
determination of the issues relevant to plaintiff's claim of sexual
harassment.
1. The Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment