Candidate Hometown |
Age Occupation |
Votes % |
|
|
GOVERNOR |
*Glenn W. Poshard (D) Marion |
52 U.S. congressman |
354,836 38.1% |
Roland W. Burris (D) Chicago |
60 Former state attorney general |
279,252 30.0% |
John R. Schmidt (D) Chicago |
55 Assoc. attorney general |
232,635 25.0% |
Jim Burns (D) Evanston |
52 U.S. district attorney |
54,220 5.8% |
Larry Burgess (D) Chicago |
45 Small business owner |
5,974 .6% |
Maurice Horton (D) Chicago |
44 |
4,862 .5% |
*George H. Ryan (R) Kankakee |
64 Secretary of state |
601,924 86.0% |
Chad Koppie (R) Gilberts |
60 Airline pilot |
97,862 14.0% |
|
SENATE |
*Carol Moseley-Braun (D) Chicago |
50 Incumbent |
.0% |
*Peter G. Fitzgerald (R) Inverness |
37 Lawyer |
373,243 51.9% |
Loleta Didrickson (R) Chicago |
56 State comptroller |
346,225 48.1% |
|
HOUSE DISTRICT 1 (Chicago -- South and southwest sides) |
*Bobby L. Rush (D) Chicago |
51 Incumbent |
80,185 88.6% |
Caleb A. Davis, Jr. (D) Chicago |
65 Real estate and insurance executive |
10,345 11.4% |
*Marlene White Ahimaz (R) Chicago |
Economics professor |
.0% |
|
HOUSE DISTRICT 2 (Chicago -- Far South Side; south suburbs; Chicago Heights) |
*Jesse L. Jackson, Jr. (D) Chicago |
33 Incumbent |
.0% |
*Robert Gordon, III (R) Chicago Heights |
45 Computer technician |
.0% |
|
HOUSE DISTRICT 3 (Chicago -- Southwest Side; south and west suburbs) |
*William O. Lipinski (D) Chicago |
60 Incumbent |
.0% |
*Robert Marshall (R) Burr Ridge |
55 Physician |
9,524 49.3% |
Karl Groth (R) Chicago |
31 Home repair business owner |
7,390 38.3% |
Arthur J. Jones (R) Chicago |
50 Insurance broker |
2,390 12.4% |
|
HOUSE DISTRICT 4 (Chicago -- Parts of North Side, southwest side) |
*Luis V. Gutierrez (D) Chicago |
43 Incumbent |
.0% |
*John Birch (R) Oak Brook |
44 Saloon owner |
.0% |
|
HOUSE DISTRICT 5 (Chicago -- North Side) |
*Rod R. Blagojevich (D) Chicago |
41 Incumbent |
.0% |
*Alan Spitz (R) Chicago |
45 Attorney |
.0% |
|
HOUSE DISTRICT 6 (Northwest and west Chicago suburbs) |
No Democratic candidate |
*Henry J. Hyde (R) Wood Dale |
73 Incumbent |
.0% |
|
HOUSE DISTRICT 7 (Chicago -- Downtown; West Side) |
*Danny K. Davis (D) Chicago |
56 Incumbent |
54,961 85.1% |
Wilner J. Jackson (D) Chicago |
56 Community planner |
9,605 14.9% |
|
HOUSE DISTRICT 8 (Northwest Cook County -- Schaumburg; Palatine) |
*Philip M. Crane (R) Wauconda |
67 Incumbent |
34,376 65.5% |
S. David McSweeney (R) Inverness |
32 Investment banker |
18,129 34.5% |
|
HOUSE DISTRICT 9 (Chicago -- North Side Lakefront and suburbs; Evanston) |
*Janice D. "Jan" Schakowsky (D) Evanston |
53 State representative |
30,754 45.0% |
Howard W. Carroll (D) Chicago |
55 State senator |
23,541 34.5% |
Jay "J.B." Pritzker (D) Evanston |
33 Technology firm president |
14,014 20.5% |
*Leonard R. Reinebach (R) Niles |
44 Company controller |
.0% |
|
HOUSE DISTRICT 10 (North and Northwest Chicago suburbs -- Waukegan) |
No Democratic candidate |
*John E. Porter (R) Wilmette |
62 Incumbent |
.0% |
|
HOUSE DISTRICT 11 (South Chicago Suburbs and exurbs -- Joliet) |
*Gary S. Mueller (D) New Lenox |
34 Lawyer |
20,811 61.4% |
Steve M. Barach (D) Beecher |
58 Doll carriage manufacturer |
3,093 38.6% |
*Gerald C. "Jerry" Weller (R) Morris |
40 Incumbent |
.0% |
|
HOUSE DISTRICT 12 (Southwest -- Carbondale; East St. Louis) |
*Jerry F. Costello (D) Belleville |
48 Incumbent |
46,984 87.4% |
Kenneth Charles Wiezer (D) Granite City |
49 Contractor |
6,748 12.6% |
*William Melvin Price (R) Belleville |
44 Physician |
13,379 60.4% |
Gail Kohlmeier (R) Red Bud |
48 Nurse and school administrator |
8,767 39.6% |
|
HOUSE DISTRICT 13 (Southwest Chicago suburbs -- Naperville) |
*Susan W. Hynes (D) Naperville |
49 Marketing executive |
.0% |
*Judy Biggert (R) Hinsdale |
60 Lawyer |
24,462 45.0% |
Peter Roskam (R) Winfield |
36 State representative |
21,769 40.1% |
David J. Shestokas (R) Lemont |
46 Assistant state attorney |
2,573 4.7% |
Michael J. Krzyston (R) Hinsdale |
41 Database analysis executive |
2,563 4.7% |
Andrew J. Clark (R) Downers Grove |
67 Product designer |
1,922 3.5% |
Walter Maksym (R) Downers Grove |
51 Lawyer |
1,035 1.9% |
|
HOUSE DISTRICT 14 (North Central -- Aurora; Elgin; De Kalb) |
*Robert A. Cozzi, Jr. (D) St. Charles |
40 Entrepreneur |
.0% |
*Dennis Hastert (R) Yorkville |
56 Incumbent |
.0% |
|
HOUSE DISTRICT 15 (East Central -- Champaign; Kankakee) |
*Laurel Lunt Prussing (D) Urbana |
57 Former state representative |
.0% |
*Thomas W. Ewing (R) Pontiac |
62 Incumbent |
.0% |
|
HOUSE DISTRICT 16 (Northwest -- Rockford; McHenry) |
*Donald J. Gaines (D) Eleroy |
68 Electronics design engineer |
.0% |
*Donald Manzullo (R) Egan |
53 Incumbent |
.0% |
|
HOUSE DISTRICT 17 (West -- Rock Island; Moline) |
*Lane Evans (D) Rock Island |
46 Incumbent |
.0% |
*Mark Baker (R) Quincy |
39 Former television journalist |
.0% |
|
HOUSE DISTRICT 18 (Central -- Peoria; part of Springfield) |
No Democratic candidate |
*Ray LaHood (R) Peoria |
52 Incumbent |
.0% |
|
HOUSE DISTRICT 19 (Rural -- Southern counties; Decatur) |
*David D. Phelps (D) Eldorado |
50 State representative |
61,037 83.3% |
Jerry Eckl (D) Newton |
51 Farmer |
12,254 16.7% |
*Brent Winters (R) Charleston |
43 Lawyer |
24,450 55.9% |
Jerry Berg (R) Oreana |
35 Hospital finance specialist |
12,868 29.4% |
James E. Eatherly (R) Galatia |
67 Retired school administrator |
6,416 14.7% |
|
HOUSE DISTRICT 20 (West Central -- Part of Springfield; Collinsville) |
No Democratic candidate |
*John M. Shimkus (R) Collinsville |
40 Incumbent |
.0% |