Barnes & Nobleinfoseekad

Home
AllPolitics
 

 Home
 News
 Analysis
 Community
 CNN.com

Related Stories

 Texas Voters Narrow The Field (03-12-98)

 Congressional Races Draw Interest In Texas (03-09-98)

 House Races Steal Show In Nation's First Primary (CQ, 02-21-98)

 Stuart Rothenberg: San Antonio Dems Ponder Gonzalez's Successor(02-04-98)


Related Sites
 Texas Office of Secretary of State Web site

 The Dallas Morning News Web site

 Houston Chronicle 1998 Voters' Guide Web site

 Rep. Ron Paul Web site

 Rep. Nick Lampson Web site


Search


  Help

Texas Primary Results

By Congressional Quarterly


Candidate
Hometown
Age
Occupation
Votes
%


GOVERNOR
*Garry Mauro (D)
Austin
50
Texas land commissioner
Unopposed

*George W. Bush (R)
Dallas
51
Incumbent
576,451
96.6%
R.C. Crawford (R)
Round Rock
49
Construction contractor
20,560
3.4%

HOUSE DISTRICT 1
(Northeast -- Texarkana; Marshall)
*Max Sandlin (D)
Marshall
45
Incumbent

.0%
*Dennis Boerner (R)
Pittsburgh
62
Real estate appraiser

.0%

HOUSE DISTRICT 2
(East -- Lufkin; Orange)
*Jim Turner (D)
Crockett
52
Incumbent

.0%
*Brian Babin (R)
Woodville
49
Dentist

.0%

HOUSE DISTRICT 3
(Northeast Dallas suburbs; Plano)
No Democratic candidate
*Sam Johnson (R)
Plano
67
Incumbent

.0%

HOUSE DISTRICT 4
(Northeast -- Sherman; part of Tyler)
*Ralph M. Hall (D)
Rockwall
74
Incumbent

.0%
*Jim Lohmeyer (R)
Tyler
43
Anesthesiologist
19,213
68.8%
Ray Hall (R)
Rockwall
46
Temporary staffing service executive
6,265
22.4%
Douglas Jones (R)
Dallas
32
Consultant
1,456
5.2%
Geoffrey Fielding Walsh (R)
Irving
30

976
3.5%

HOUSE DISTRICT 5
(East Central -- Part of Dallas; eastern and southern suburbs)
*Victor M. Morales (D)
Crandall
48
Teacher
16,995
65.6%
William A. Foster, III (D)
Hearne
48
Professor
8,920
34.4%
*Pete Sessions (R)
Dallas
42
Incumbent

.0%

HOUSE DISTRICT 6
(Suburban Dallas--Part of Fort Worth; part of Arlington)
*Ben B. Boothe (D)
Fort Worth
49
Real estate appraisal executive

.0%
*Joe Barton (R)
Ennis
48
Incumbent
21,480
72.9%
Greg Mullanax (R)
Arlington
35
Lawyer
7,965
27.1%

HOUSE DISTRICT 7
(Western Houston; northwestern suburbs)
No Democratic candidate
*Bill Archer (R)
Houston
69
Incumbent
28,616
96.8%
Eugene Hsiao (R)
Houston
47
Chemical engineer
961
3.2%

HOUSE DISTRICT 8
(Northern Houston Suburbs; College Station)
No Democratic candidate
*Kevin Brady (R)
The Woodlands
42
Incumbent
34,835
88.7%
Andre' Dean (R)
Bryan
36
Teacher
4,451
11.3%

HOUSE DISTRICT 9
(Southeast -- Beaumont; Galveston)
*Nick Lampson (D)
Beaumont
53
Incumbent

.0%
#Tom Cottar (R)
Baytown
53
Insurance agency owner
5,451
45.2%
#Adonn Slone (R)
Santa Fe
60
Lumber company executive
2,617
21.7%
Onzelo Markum (R)
League City
36
Police officer
2,048
17.0%
Don Beagle (R)
Nederland
76
Welder
1,944
16.1%

HOUSE DISTRICT 10
(Central -- Austin)
*Lloyd Doggett (D)
Austin
51
Incumbent

.0%
No Republican candidate

HOUSE DISTRICT 11
(Central -- Waco)
*Chet Edwards (D)
Waco
46
Incumbent

.0%
No Republican candidate

HOUSE DISTRICT 12
(Northwest Tarrant County; part of Fort Worth)
*Tom Hall (D)
Fort Worth
42
Lawyer

.0%
*Kay Granger (R)
Fort Worth
55
Incumbent

.0%

HOUSE DISTRICT 13
(Eastern Panhandle -- Wichita Falls; part of Amarillo)
*Mark Harmon (D)
Lubbock
40
Professor
17,229
68.5%
Ed True (D)
Wichita Falls
71
Lawyer
7,915
31.5%
*Mac Thornberry (R)
Clarendon
39
Incumbent
19,826
93.7%
Richard Amon (R)
Austin
51
Retired military officer
1,343
6.3%

HOUSE DISTRICT 14
(Southeast; Gulf Coast)
#Loy Sneary (D)
Bay City
48
Former county judge
18,144
40.1%
#Tom Reed (D)
Eagle Lake
42
Auto dealer
12,121
26.8%
Margaret Dunn (D)
San Marcos
52
Education research institute director
11,075
24.5%
Roger M. Elliott (D)
San Marcos
28
Former congressional aide
3,923
8.7%
*Ron Paul (R)
Surfside
62
Incumbent

.0%

HOUSE DISTRICT 15
(South -- Bee, Brooks, Hidalgo and San Patricio counties; McAllen)
*Ruben Hinojosa (D)
Mercedes
57
Incumbent

.0%
*Tom Haughey (R)
San Juan
54
Minister

.0%

HOUSE DISTRICT 16
(West -- El Paso and suburbs)
*Silvestre Reyes (D)
El Paso
53
Incumbent

.0%
No Republican candidate

HOUSE DISTRICT 17
(West Central -- Abilene)
*Charlie Stenholm (D)
Abilene
59
Incumbent

.0%
*Rudy Izzard (R)
Abilene
41
Dentist

.0%

HOUSE DISTRICT 18
(Downtown Houston)
*Sheila Jackson-Lee (D)
Houston
48
Incumbent

.0%
No Republican candidate

HOUSE DISTRICT 19
(Western Panhandle -- Parts of Lubbuck and Amarillo)
*Sidney Blankenship (D)
Adrian
54
Stockman

.0%
*Larry Combest (R)
Lubbock
52
Stockman

.0%

HOUSE DISTRICT 20
(Downtown San Antonio)
#Charlie Gonzalez (D)
San Antonio
52
Lawyer
9,481
43.9%
#Maria Antonietta Berriozabal (D)
San Antonio
56
Former city council member
4,809
22.3%
Christine Hernandez (D)
San Antonio
46
State legislator
2,730
12.7%
Walter Martinez (D)
San Antonio
47
Former state representative
2,108
9.8%
Armando Falcon (D)
San Antonio
37
Lawyer
1,572
7.3%
Steve Walker (D)
San Antonio
51
Teacher
529
2.5%
Richard Garcia (D)
San Antonio
63
Physician
344
1.6%
*James Walker (R)
San Antonio
33
Research scientist
5,728
62.9%
John Shull (R)
San Antonio
53
Retired army officer
3,384
37.1%

HOUSE DISTRICT 21
(South Central -- Western Bexar County; Austin suburbs)
No Democratic candidate
*Lamar Smith (R)
San Antonio
50
Incumbent

.0%

HOUSE DISTRICT 22
(Southwest Houston and suburbs; Fort Bend and Brazoria counties)
*Hill Kemp (D)
Manvel
57
Management consultant

.0%
*Tom DeLay (R)
Sugar Land
50
Incumbent

.0%

HOUSE DISTRICT 23
(Southwest--Laredo; San Antonio suburbs)
#Charlie Urbina Jones (D)
San Antonio
50
Lawyer
20,899
45.3%
#Joseph P. Sullivan (D)
San Antonio
68
Professor
19,997
43.3%
Allen Rindfuss (D)
San Antonio
26
Substitute teacher
5,277
11.4%
*Henry Bonilla (R)
San Antonio
44
Substitute teacher

.0%

HOUSE DISTRICT 24
(Parts of Dallas and Tarrant counties)
*Martin Frost (D)
Dallas
56
Incumbent

.0%
*Shawn Terry (R)
Dallas
30
Managment consultant
6,723
71.2%
Stan C. Penn (R)
Arlington
36
Bank employee
2,715
28.8%

HOUSE DISTRICT 25
(South Houston and suburbs)
*Ken Bentsen (D)
Houston
38
Incumbent

.0%
#John Sanchez (R)
Houston
38
Doctor
6,673
47.5%
#Beverley Clark (R)
Houston
43
Former city council member
5,027
35.7%
Bill Brock (R)
Pasadena
41
Oil company engineer
2,362
16.8%

HOUSE DISTRICT 26
(Suburban Dallas; part of Irving)
No Democratic candidate
*Dick Armey (R)
Lewisville
57
Incumbent

.0%

HOUSE DISTRICT 27
(Gulf Coast -- Corpus Christi; Brownsville)
*Solomon P. Ortiz (D)
Corpus Christi
60
Incumbent

.0%
*Erol A. Stone (R)
Harlingen
62
Data products executive

.0%

HOUSE DISTRICT 28
(South San Antonio; Zapata)
*Ciro D. Rodriguez (D)
San Antonio
51
Incumbent
28,194
75.9%
Lauro A. Bustamante (D)
San Antonio
47
Lawyer
4,762
12.8%
Oscar H. Flores (D)
San Antonio
44
Bus driver
4,204
11.3%
No Republican candidate

HOUSE DISTRICT 29
(Parts of Houston)
*Gene Green (D)
Houston
50
Incumbent

.0%
No Republican candidate

HOUSE DISTRICT 30
(Downtown Dallas; part of Irving)
*Eddie Bernice Johnson (D)
Dallas
62
Incumbent

.0%
*Carrie Kelleher (R)
Dallas
26
Convention coordinator

.0%

* = Nominee
# = Will meet in runoff.

In Other News

Thursday March 12, 1998

No Immediate Showdown Over Executive Privilege
Republicans Search For Disaster Relief Funds
Ex-DEA Worker Accused Of $6 Million Theft
White House Scandal At A Glance
Texas Primary Results
Clinton Pushes A Bipartisan Tobacco Bill

Transcripts:Clinton Speaking On Tobacco Bill


Archives   |   CQ News   |   TIME On Politics   |   Feedback   |   Help

Copyright © 1998 AllPolitics All Rights Reserved.
Terms under which this information is provided to you.
Read our privacy guidelines.
Who we are.