Updated 12-2-97

Introduction

Background

The New Law

Timeline

Trends
California
Wisconsin
S. Carolina

Challenges

Appendices
State Links
State Caseloads
Block Grants

Related Stories

The Great American Welfare Lab Wisconsin has cut its rolls by half. Many former recipients are working, but where have the rest of them gone? By Adam Cohen/TIME (4/21/97)

A Blue-Ribbon County Marquette County, Wisconsin, sheds its welfare load. By Adam Cohen/TIME (4/21/97)

Let Them Eat Birthday Cake Clinton's welfare reform dismays the President's favorite poverty scholar By Jack E. White/TIME (9/2/96)

Ripping Up Welfare With not a little drama, Clinton grudgingly approves the G.O.P. bill, and the U.S. starts a vast and risky experiment By George J. Church/TIME (8/12/96)

Related Sites

The Department of Health and Human Services Welfare Reform Page

Health and Human Services Welfare Reform Fact Sheet

More...

Counterpoint

Should Congress restore welfare funds for legal immigrants?

Navigation

Infocus

State Welfare Caseloads

Jan. 1993 - Jan. 1997, as reported by the Department of Health and Human Services. The final column lists the percentage change from 1993 to 1997.


StateJan. '93Jan. '94Jan. '95Jan. '96Jan. '97% Change
Ala.141,746135,096121,837108,26991,569-35
Alaska34,95137,50537,26435,43236,189+4
Ariz.194,119202,350195,082171,617151,526-22
Ark.73,98270,56365,32559,22354,751-26
Calif.2,415,1212,621,3832,692,2022,648,7722,474,689+2
Colo.123,308118,081110,74299,73987,074-29
Conn.160,102164,265170,719161,736155,578-3
Del.27,65229,28626,31423,15323,141-16
D.C.65,86072,33072,33070,08267,871+3
Fla.701,842689,135657,313575,553478,329-32
Ga.402,228396,736388,913367,656305,732-24
Hawaii54,51160,97565,20766,69065,312+20
Idaho21,11623,34224,05023,54719,925-6
Ill.685,508709,969710,032663,212599,629-13
Ind.209,882218,061197,225147,083121,224-42
Iowa100,943110,639103,10891,72778,076-23
Kan.87,52587,43381,50470,75857,528-34
Ky.227,879208,710193,722176,601161,150-29
La.263,338252,860258,180239,247206,582-22
Maine67,83665,00660,97356,31951,031-25
Md.221,338219,863227,887207,800169,723-23
Mass.332,044311,732286,175242,572207,932-37
Mich.686,356672,760612,224535,704460,793-33
Minn.191,526189,615167,949171,916159,855-17
Miss.174,093161,724146,319133,029108,365-38
Mo.259,039262,073259,595238,052208,132-20
Mont.34,84835,41534,31332,55726,294-25
Neb.48,05546,03442,03838,65336,490-24
Nev.34,94337,90841,84640,49128,817-18
N.H.28,97230,38628,67124,51920,627-29
N.J.349,902334,780321,151293,833256,000-27
N.M.94,836101,676105,114102,64889,814-5
N.Y.1,179,5221,241,6391,266,3501,200,8471,074,100-9
N.C.331,633334,451317,836282,086252,564-24
N.D.18,77416,78514,92013,65211,904-37
Ohio720,476691,099629,719552,304518,595-28
Okla.146,454133,152127,336110,49887,144-40
Ore.117,656116,390107,61092,18266,919-43
Pa.604,701615,581611,215553,148483,625-20
R.I.61,11662,73762,40760,65454,588-11
S.C.151,026143,883133,567121,70397,146-36
S.D.20,25419,41317,65216,82114,050-31
Tenn.320,709302,608281,982265,320194,860-39
Texas785,271796,348765,460714,523625,376-20
Utah53,17250,65747,47241,14535,442-33
Vt.28,96128,09527,71625,86523,515-19
Va.194,212194,959189,493166,012135,908-30
Wash.286,258292,608290,940276,018263,792-8
W.Va.119,916115,376107,66898,43968,600-43
Wis.241,098230,621214,404184,209123,758-49
Wyo.18,27116,74015,43413,53110,117-35

From The Associated Press

backforward

home | news | in-depth | analysis | what's new | community | contents | search

Click here for technical help or to send us feedback.

Copyright © 1997 AllPolitics All Rights Reserved.
Terms under which this information is provided to you.