Emmy 2017: The winners list

Story highlights

  • A few shows had multiple nominations
  • John Lithgow won the first award of the night

(CNN)The 69th Primetime Emmy Awards, hosted by Stephen Colbert, aired Sunday on CBS.

The following is a list with the winners noted with an asterisk (*) and WINNER.

Outstanding drama series

    "Better Call Saul"
    "The Crown"
    "The Handmaid's Tale" *WINNER
    "House of Cards"
    "Stranger Things"
    "This Is Us"
    "Westworld"

    Outstanding comedy series

    "Atlanta"
    "Black-ish"
    "Master of None"
    "Modern Family"
    "Silicon Valley"
    "Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt"
    "Veep" *WINNER

    Outstanding lead actor in a drama series

    Sterling K. Brown, "This Is Us" *WINNER
    Anthony Hopkins, "Westworld"
    Bob Odenkirk, "Better Call Saul"
    Matthew Rhys, "The Americans"
    Liev Schreiber, "Ray Donovan"
    Kevin Spacey, "House of Cards"
    Milo Ventimiglia, "This Is Us"

    Outstanding lead actress in a drama series

    Viola Davis, "How to Get Away With Murder"
    Claire Foy, "The Crown"
    Elisabeth Moss, "The Handmaid's Tale" *WINNER
    Keri Russell, "The Americans"
    Evan Rachel Wood, "Westworld"
    Robin Wright, "House of Cards"

    Outstanding supporting actor in a drama series

    Jonathan Banks, "Better Call Saul"
    Ron Cephas Jonas, "This Is Us"
    David Harbour, "Stranger Things"
    Michael Kelly, "House of Cards"
    John Lithgow , "The Crown" * WINNER
    Mandy Patinkin, "Homeland"
    Jeffrey Wright , "Westworld"

    Outstanding supporting actress in a drama series

    Ann Dowd, "The Handmaid's Tale" *WINNER
    Samira Wiley, "The Handmaid's Tale"
    Uzo Aduba, "Orange Is the New Black"
    Millie Bobby Brown, "Stranger Things"
    Chrissy Metz , "This Is Us"
    Thandie Newton, "Westworld"

    Outstanding lead actor in a comedy series

    Anthony Anderson, "Black-ish"
    Aziz Ansari, "Master of None"
    Zach Galifianakis, "Baskets"
    Donald Glover, "Atlanta" *WINNER
    William H. Macy, "Shameless"
    Jeffrey Tambor, "Transparent"

    Outstanding lead actress in a comedy series

    Pamela Adlon, "Better Things"
    Jane Fonda, "Grace and Frankie"
    Allison Janney, "Mom"
    Ellie Kemper, "Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt"
    Julia Louis-Dreyfus, "Veep" *WINNER
    Tracee Ellis Ross, "Black-ish"
    Lily Tomlin, "Grace and Frankie"

    Outstanding supporting actor in a comedy series

    Louie Anderson, "Baskets"
    Alec Baldwin, "Saturday Night Live" *WINNER
    Tituss Burgess, "Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt"
    Ty Burrell, "Modern Family"
    Tony Hale, "Veep"
    Matt Walsh, "Veep"

    Outstanding supporting actress in a comedy series

    Vanessa Bayer, "Saturday Night Live"
    Leslie Jones, "Saturday Night Live"
    Kate McKinnon, "Saturday Night Live" *WINNER
    Kathryn Hahn, "Transparent"
    Judith Light, "Transparent"
    Anna Chlumsky, "Veep"

    Outstanding limited series

    "Big Little Lies" *WINNER
    "Fargo"
    "Feud: Bette and Joan"
    "The Night Of"
    "Genius"

    Outstanding lead actor in a limited series

    Riz Ahmed, "The Night Of" *WINNER
    Benedict Cumberbatch, "Sherlock: The Lying Detective"
    Robert De Niro, "The Wizard of Lies"
    Ewan McGregor, "Fargo"
    Geoffrey Rush, "Genius"
    John Turturro, "The Night Of"

    Outstanding lead actress in a limited series

    Carrie Coon, "Fargo"
    Felicity Huffman, "American Crime"
    Nicole Kidman, "Big Little Lies" *WINNER
    Jessica Lange, "Feud: Bette and Joan"
    Susan Sarandon, "Feud: Bette and Joan"
    Reese Witherspoon, "Big Little Lies"

    Outstanding supporting actress in a limited series or movie

    Judy Davis, "Feud: Bette and Joan
    Laura Dern, "Big Little Lies" *WINNER
    Jackie Hoffman ,"Feud: Bette and Joan"
    Michelle Pfeiffer, "The Wizard of Lies"
    Shailene Woodley, "Big Little Lies"

    Outstanding supporting actor in a limited series or movie

    Bill Camp, "The Night Of"
    Alfred Molina, "Feud: Bette and Joan"
    Alexander Skarsgard, "Big Little Lies" *WINNER
    David Thewlis, "Fargo"
    Stanley Tucci, "Feud: Bette and Joan"
    Michael Kenneth Williams, "The Night Of"

    Outstanding variety talk series

    "Full Frontal With Samantha Bee"
    "Jimmy Kimmel Live!"
    "Last Week Tonight With John Oliver" *WINNER
    "The Late Late Show With James Corden"
    "The Late Show With Stephen Colbert"
    "Real Time With Bill Maher"

    Outstanding reality-competition program

    "The Amazing Race"
    "American Ninja Warrior"
    "Project Runway"
    "RuPaul's Drag Race"
    "Top Chef"
    "The Voice" *WINNER

    Outstanding directing for a comedy series

    Jamie Babbit, "Silicon Valley"
    Donald Glover, "Atlanta"*WINNER
    Mike Judge, "Silicon Valley"
    David Mandel, "Veep"
    Morgan Sackett, "Veep"
    Dale Stern, "Veep"

    Outstanding writing for a drama series

    The Duffer Brothers, "Stranger Things"
    Lisa Joy and Jonathan Nolan, "Westworld"
    Peter Morgan, "The Crown"
    Bruce Miller, "The Handmaid's Tale" *WINNER
    Gordon Smith, "Better Call Saul"
    Joe Weisberg and Joel Fields, "The Americans"

    Outstanding writing for a comedy series

    Aziz Ansari and Lena Waithe, "Master of None"*WINNER
    Alec Berg, "Silicon Valley"
    Donald Glover, "Atlanta"
    Stephen Glover, "Atlanta"
    Billy Kimball, "Veep"
    David Mandel, "Veep"

    Outstanding directing for a drama series

    Stephen Daldry, "The Crown"
    Kate Dennis, "The Handmaid's Tale"
    The Duffer Brothers, "Stranger Things"
    Vince Gilligan, "Better Call Saul"
    Lesli Linka Glatter, "Homeland"
    Reed Morano, "The Handmaid's Tale" *WINNER
    Jonathan Nolan, "Westworld"