Rodrigo Duterte Fast Facts

Philippine President-elect Rodrigo Duterte speaks during his first press conference since he claimed victory in the presidential election, at a restaurant in Davao City, on the southern island of Mindanao on May 15, 2016.

(CNN)Here is a look at the life of Philippines President Rodrigo Duterte.

Personal:
Birth date:
March 28, 1945
Birth place: Maasin, Southern Leyte, Philippines
Birth name: Rodrigo Roa Duterte
    Father: Vicente Duterte, lawyer and politician
    Mother: Soledad (Roa) Duterte, teacher
    Marriage: Elizabeth Zimmerman (annulled in 2000)
    Children: with Elizabeth Zimmerman: Paolo, Sebastian and Sara; with Honeylet Avanceña: Veronica
    Education: Lyceum of the Philippines University, B.A.,1968; San Beda College, J.D.,1972
    Religion: Roman Catholic
    Other Facts:
    Duterte was mayor of Davao City for seven terms and 22 years, although not consecutively.
    His father was the governor of unified Davao and a member of President Ferdinand Marcos' cabinet.
    Duterte's daughter, Sara Duterte, is the mayor of Davao City.
    Once compared himself to Adolf Hitler, saying he would kill millions of drug addicts.
    Cursed Pope Francis for traffic problems caused by the pontiff's visit to the Philippines.
    Has declared that he will urge Congress to restore the death penalty by hanging in the Philippines.
    Timeline:
    1977-1986 -
    Special counsel, and then city prosecutor of Davao City.
    1986-1988 - Vice-Mayor of Davao City.
    1988-1998 - Mayor of Davao City.
    1995 - After Flor Contemplacion, a Filipino domestic worker, is hanged in Singapore for murdering her co-worker in 1991, Duterte leads protestors in burning the Singapore flag.
    1998-2001 - Becomes a congressman representing Davao City's 1st District.
    2001-2010 - Mayor of Davao City.
    April 6, 2009 - The Human Rights Watch publishes the findings of its "Davao Death Squad" investigation, scrutinizing more than two dozen killings that occurred in 2007 and 2008. Findings show no direct link to the killings and Duterte, but do provide evidence of a complicit relationship between government officials and members of the DDS.
    May 24, 2015 - He vows to execute 100,000 criminals and dump their bodies into Manila Bay.
    April 2016 - Duterte comes under fire for jokes during a campaign rally about a 1989 prison riot that led to the rape and murder of a female missionary, "What a waste... they raped her, they lined up to her. I was angry she was raped, yes that was one thing. But she was so beautiful, I thought the mayor should have been first." His party issues an apology, but Duterte later disowns it.
    June 30, 2016 - Duterte takes office as president.
    September 7, 2016 - Duterte and President Barack Obama meet briefly in Laos while attending the yearly Association of Southeast Asian Nations summit. The two were scheduled to meet prior for bilateral talks regarding the South China Sea, but Obama canceled their meeting as Duterte's fiery rhetoric escalated.
    September 15, 2016 - A witness, Edgar Matobato, testifies before a Philippine Senate committee, claiming he is a member of Duterte's alleged "Davao Death Squad," and that the Filipino president gave orders to kill drug dealers, rapists and thieves. The committee was set up to probe alleged extrajudicial killings in the three months since Duterte became president.
    October 4, 2016 - The Philippines and the US begin joint military exercises in Manila for what Duterte claims will be the final time under the decade-long landmark Enhanced Defense Cooperation Agreement.
    October 20, 2016 - Duterte announces at the PH-China Trade & Investment Forum, "In this venue I announce my separation from the US; militarily, [but] not socially, [and] economically."
    November 29, 2016 - Nine members of Duterte's security team are injured after their convoy is hit by an explosive device in advance of a planned visit by the president to Marawi City.
    December 12, 2016 - Admits to killing suspected criminals during his time as mayor of Davao City.
    November 9, 2017 - Ahead of APEC meetings with regional leaders, President Rodrigo Duterte tells a group of Filipino expatriates, in the central Vietnamese city of Da Nang, that he stabbed someone to death when he was 16.
    November 13, 2017 - President Donald Trump and Duterte "briefly" discussed human rights and the Philippine's bloody war on drugs during their closed-door conversation, the White House announces. However, the spokesman for the controversial Philippine President told reporters that "human rights did not arise" during the meeting.