Chuck Schumer Fast Facts

Sen. Charles Schumer (D-NY) speaks during a news conference to discuss U.S. President Barack Obama's executive order on immigration, on Capitol Hill, December 10, 2014 in Washington, D.C.

(CNN)Here's a look at the life of Chuck Schumer, the Senate minority leader and Democratic senator from New York.

Personal:
Birth date:
November 23, 1950
Birth place: Brooklyn, New York
Birth name: Charles Ellis Schumer
Father: Abe Schumer, exterminator
Mother: Selma (Rosen) Schumer
Children: Jessica, Alison
Education: Harvard University, A.B., 1971; Harvard Law School, J.D., 1974
Religion: Jewish
Other Facts:
He was valedictorian at James Madison High School in Brooklyn, and received a perfect 1600 score on the SAT test.
He edited his high school newspaper, and at one point considered pursuing a career in chemistry. His parents encouraged him to go to medical school, but he opted for law school instead.
He funded his Harvard education by selling class rings while in school.
Writer/actress Amy Schumer is his second cousin, once removed.
Timeline:
1975-1980 -
New York State Assemblyman.
1981-1999 - US Representative from New York 9th District (formerly 10th District and 16th District).
1987-1988 - Sponsors the Fair Credit and Charge Card Disclosure Act, which requires credit card companies to list detailed information about fees and interest rates when soliciting new customers. The credit card disclosures are nicknamed "Schumer Boxes."
1998 - Wins election to US Senate.
2004 - Wins re-election to the Senate.
2005-2008 - Chairs the Democratic Senatorial Campaign Committee.
2006-present - Vice chairs the Senate's Democratic Conference.
2007-2010 - Chairs and vice chairs the Senate's Joint Economic Committee.
2009 - Co-sponsors the Matthew Shepard and James Byrd Hate Crimes Prevention Act, broadening the definition of hate crimes to include acts of violence against individuals based on their actual or perceived gender, disability, sexual orientation or gender identity.
2009-present - Serves on the Senate Committee on Rules and Administration.
2010 - Wins re-election to US Senate.
2011-present - Chairman of the Senate's Democratic Policy and Communications Committee.
2013 - Works on immigration reform as a member of the bipartisan "Gang of Eight." The group's bill, the Border Security, Economic Opportunity and Immigration Modernization Act of 2013, passes the Senate. The House, however, declines to vote on the package, which creates a pathway to citizenship for undocumented immigrants.
November 8, 2016 - Wins re-election to the Senate.
November 16, 2016 - Senate Democrats choose Schumer to succeed Harry Reid as leader in the chamber.
January 3, 2017 - On his first day as Senate Minority Leader, Schumer tells CNN that Senate Democrats plan to hold President-elect Donald Trump accountable but will also work with him if he supports legislation that is true to the Democratic Party's principles.
March 2, 2017 - Schumer calls on Attorney General Jeff Sessions to resign in the wake of a report that Sessions met with the Russian ambassador to the US during the presidential campaign, contradicting his testimony during his Senate confirmation hearing.