Chat with us in Facebook Messenger. Find out what's happening in the world as it unfolds.

Bernie Sanders Fast Facts

(CNN)Here is a look at the life of U.S. Senator Bernie Sanders, an Independent from Vermont and 2016 presidential candidate.

Personal:
Birth date:
September 8, 1941
Birth place: Brooklyn, New York
    Birth name: Bernard Sanders
    Father: Eli Sanders, a paint salesman
    Mother: Dorothy (Glassberg) Sanders
    Marriages: Jane (O'Meara) Sanders (1988-present); Deborah (Shiling) Messing (married and divorced in the 1960s)
    Children: With Susan Mott: Levi; stepchildren with Jane (O'Meara) Sanders: Heather, Carina, David
    Education: Attended Brooklyn College, 1959-1960; University of Chicago, A.B. in political science, 1964
    Religion: Jewish, though tells the Washington Post he is not "actively involved with organized religion"
    Other Facts:
    Although he is one of the two Independents in the U.S. Senate, Sanders is running for the Democratic presidential nomination.
    His father's family died in the Holocaust.
    During the 1960s, he spent half a year on a kibbutz in Israel.
    Was a member of the Young People's Socialist League while at the University of Chicago.
    When Mayor of Burlington, Vermont, was the inspiration for the Progressive Coalition (now the Vermont Progressive Party).
    The longest serving independent member of Congress in American history.
    If he becomes president of the United States, he will be the oldest elected president in U.S. history.
    He applied for conscientious objector status during the Vietnam War.
    Timeline:
    August 28, 1963 -
    Attends the March on Washington for Jobs and Freedom.
    1972, 1976, 1986 - Unsuccessful bids for governor of Vermont.
    1972, 1974 - Unsuccessful bids for the U.S. Senate.
    1981 - Wins the race for mayor of Burlington, Vermont, by 10 votes, running as an independent.
    1981-1989 - Serves as Mayor of Burlington for four terms.
    1988 - Unsuccessful bid for the U.S. House of Representatives.
    1990 - Wins a seat on the U.S. House of Representatives by 16% of the vote.
    1991-2007 - Serves eight terms in the U.S. House of Representatives.
    1991 - Co-founds the Congressional Progressive Caucus.
    2006 - Wins a seat on the U.S. Senate with 65% of the vote.
    January 4, 2007-present - Serves in the U.S. Senate.
    December 10, 2010 - Holds a filibuster for over eight hours against the reinstatement of tax cuts formulated during the administration of President George W. Bush. The speech is published in book form in 2011 as "The Speech: A Historic Filibuster on Corporate Greed and the Decline of Our Middle Class."
    2012 - Wins election for a second term in the U.S. Senate. Receives 71% of the vote.
    2013-2015 - Serves as chairman of the Senate Committee on Veterans' Affairs.
    April 30, 2015 - Announces his run for the Democratic presidential nomination in an email to supporters and media.
    May 1, 2015 - Sanders' campaign raises more than $1.5 million in its first 24 hours.