Barry Diller Fast Facts

Barry Diller attends Bloomberg Businessweek's 85th anniversary celebration at the American Museum of Natural History on December 4, 2014 in New York City.

(CNN)Here's a look at the life of media mogul Barry Diller.

Personal:
Birth date:
February 2, 1942
Birth place: San Francisco, California
Birth name: Barry Charles Diller
Father: Michael Diller, real estate developer
Mother: Reva (Addison) Diller
Marriage: Diane von Furstenberg (2001-present)
Education: Attended University of California, Los Angeles
Other Facts:
Dropped out of UCLA after less than a year.
Credited with popularizing made-for-television movies.
Owner of the sailing yacht Eos, one of the world's largest private sailing yachts.
Married fashion designer Diane von Furstenberg in 2001, 26 years after they first met.
Diller has stated that he considers von Furstenberg's children, Alexander and Tatiana, as his own.
Is on the board of directors of The Coca Cola Company and the Graham Holdings Company (formerly The Washington Post Company).
In 2017, Forbes lists Diller's wealth at $2.8 billion.
Timeline:
1961-1966 -
Works at the William Morris Agency. Diller starts in the mailroom and works his way up to agent.
1966-1974 - Works at ABC, eventually becoming the vice president of prime time television. During this time, Diller creates ABC's "Movie of the Week."
1974-1984 - Chairman and chief executive of Paramount Pictures Corporation.
1984-1992 - Chairman and chief executive of Fox, Inc.
1986 - Launches the Fox television network.
1992-1994 - Chief executive officer of the QVC network.
1995-2010 - Chairman and chief executive officer of InterActiveCorp (IAC), formerly Silver King Communications.
2005-present - Chairman and senior executive of Expedia, Inc.
2010-present - Chairman and senior executive of IAC.
November 2014 - Diller and the Diller-Von Furstenberg Family Foundation announce plans to build a floating, futuristic park on the Hudson River in New York City's Chelsea Pier neighborhood.
June 15, 2015 - A New York civic organization files court documents to prevent further construction on Diller's planned floating park project with the Hudson River Park Trust. The non-profit organization raises concerns about the environmental impact the project would have on the city's waterfront.