Tony Awards nominations announced

Story highlights

  • Actors Kristin Chenoweth and Alan Cumming are set to host the 2015 Tony Awards ceremony
  • Best play nominees: 'The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time," "Disgraced," "Hand to God" and "Wolf Hall Parts One & Two"
  • The awards will be presented on June 7 in a ceremony airing live at 8 p.m. on CBS

(CNN)The nominations for the 69th Annual Tony Awards were announced Tuesday morning.

Past Tony winner and three-time nominee Mary-Louise Parker unveiled the nominees with Bruce Willis, who is set to make his Broadway debut in the upcoming play "Misery."
The awards are set to be handed out June 7 in a ceremony airing live at 8 p.m. on CBS (tape-delayed on the West Coast) from Radio City Music Hall.
    Kristin Chenoweth, a nominee for "On the 20th Century," and recent "Cabaret" star Alan Cumming are set to host the ceremony.
    The full list of nominees is below.
    Best Play
    "The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time"
    Author: Simon Stephens
    Producers: Stuart Thompson, Tim Levy for NT America, Warner Bros. Theatre Ventures, Nick Starr & Chris Harper for NT Productions, Bob Boyett, Roger Berlind, Scott M. Delman, Roy Furman, Glass Half Full Productions, Ruth Hendel, Jon B. Platt, Prime Number Group, Scott Rudin, Triple Play Broadway, The Shubert Organization, The National Theatre
    "Disgraced"
    Author: Ayad Akhtar
    Producers: The Araca Group, Lincoln Center Theater, Jenifer Evans, Amanda Watkins, Richard Winkler, Rodger Hess, Stephanie P. McClelland, Tulchin/Bartner Productions, Jessica Genick, Jonathan Reinis, Carl Levin/Ashley De Simone/TNTDynaMite Productions, Alden Bergson/Rachel Weinstein, Greenleaf Productions, Darren DeVerna/Jere Harris, The Shubert Organization, The David Merrick Arts Foundation
    "Hand to God"
    Author: Robert Askins
    Producers: Kevin McCollum, Broadway Global Ventures, CMC, Morris Berchard, Mariano V. Tolentino, Jr., Stephanie Kramer, LAMS Productions, DeSimone/Winkler, Joan Raffe & Jhett Tolentino, Timothy Laczynski, Lily Fan, Ayal Miodovnik, Jam Theatricals, Ensemble Studio Theatre, MCC Theater
    "Wolf Hall Parts One & Two"
    Co-Authors: Hilary Mantel and Mike Poulton
    Producers: Jeffrey Richards, Jerry Frankel, Matthew Byam Shaw, Nia Janis & Nick Salmon for Playfull Productions UK, Carole Shorenstein Hays, Jam Theatricals, Ron Kastner, Kyodo Tokyo, Inc., Tulchin Bartner Productions, WLE MSG, Jane Bergère, Scott M. Delman, Rebecca Gold, Just for Laughs Theatricals, Kit Seidel, Triple Play Productions, Gabrielle Palitz, Georgia Gatti, Jessica Genick, Will Trice, The Shubert Organization, The Royal Shakespeare Company
    Best Musical
    "An American in Paris"
    Producers: Stuart Oken, Van Kaplan, Roy Furman, Stephanie McClelland, Darren Bagert, Carole L. Haber, James Nederlander, Five Cent Productions, Michael Leavitt, Apples and Oranges Studios/Dominion Pictures, Roger Berlind/Arch Road, Simone Genatt Haft/Marc Routh, Triptyk Studios/Spencer Ross, Ed Walson/Peter May, Adam Zotovich/Celia Atkin, Eugene Beard/Julie Boardman/Kalish-Weinstein, Stuart Ditsky/Jim Herbert/Sandy Robertson, Suzanne Friedman/Independent Presenters Network/Wonderful Productions, The Leonore S. Gershwin 1987 Trust/Jenkins-Taylor/Proctors, Harriet Newman Leve/Jane Dubin/Sarabeth Grossman, Caiola Productions/Jennifer Isaacson/Raise the Curtain, Elephant Eye Theatrical & Pittsburgh CLO, Théâtre du Châtelet
    "Fun Home"
    Producers: Fox Theatricals, Barbara Whitman, Carole Shorenstein Hays, Tom Casserly, Paula Marie Black, Latitude Link, Terry Schnuck/Jack Lane, The Forstalls, Nathan Vernon, Mint Theatrical, Elizabeth Armstrong, Jam Theatricals, Delman Whitney, Kristin Caskey & Mike Isaacson, The Public Theater, Oskar Eustis, Patrick Willingham
    "Something Rotten!"
    Producers: Kevin McCollum, Broadway Global Ventures, CMC, Mastro/Goodman, Jerry & Ronald Frankel, Morris Berchard, Kyodo Tokyo Inc., Wendy Federman, Barbara Freitag, LAMS Productions, Winkler/DeSimone, Timothy Laczynski, Dan Markley, Harris/Karmazin, Jam Theatricals, Robert Greenblatt, Jujamcyn Theaters
    "The Visit"
    Producers: Tom Kirdahy, Edgar Bronfman, Jr., Tom Smedes, Hugh Hayes, Peter Stern, Judith Ann Abrams, Rich Affannato, Hunter Arnold, Carl Daikeler, Ken Davenport, Bharat Mitra & Bhavani Lev, Peter May, Ted Snowdon, Bruno Wang Productions, Taylor Cleghorn, Sandi Moran, Mark Lee & Ed Filipowski, Blodgett Calvin Family, Gabrielle Palitz/Weatherby & Fishman LLC, Marguerite Hoffman/Jeremy Youett, Carlos Arana, Veenerick & Katherine Vos Van Liempt, 42nd.Club/Silva Theatrical, Kate Cannova/Terry Loftis, The Shubert Organization, Williamstown Theatre Festival
    Best Revival of a Play
    "The Elephant Man"
    Producers: James L. Nederlander, Terry Allen Kramer, Catherine Adler, Roger Berlind, Caiola Productions, Patrick Catullo, Roy Furman, Larry Hirschhorn, Jeffrey Finn Productions, Van Kaplan, Edward M. Kaufmann, Hal Luftig, Arielle Tepper Madover, Peter May, Stephanie P. McClelland, The Shubert Organization, Douglas Smith, Jonathan M. Tisch, WLE MSG, LLC., Scott & Brian Zeilinger, Williamstown Theatre Festival
    "Skylight"
    Producers: Robert Fox, Scott Rudin, Eli Bush, Roger Berlind, William Berlind, Roy Furman, Jon B. Platt, The Shubert Organization, Stephanie P. McClelland, Catherine Adler, Jay Alix & Una Jackman, Scott M. Delman, Heni Koenigsberg, Spring Sirkin, Stuart Thompson, True Love Productions, The Araca Group, Carlos Arana, David Mirvish, Joey Parnes, Sue Wagner, John Johnson
    "This Is Our Youth"
    Producers: Scott Rudin, Eli Bush, Roger Berlind, William Berlind, Jon B. Platt, Roy Furman, The Shubert Organization, Ruth Hendel, Scott M. Delman, Stephanie P. McClelland, Sonia Friedman, Tulchin Bartner, The Araca Group, Heni Koenigsberg, Daryl Roth, Joan Raffe & Jhett Tolentino, Catherine & Fred Adler, Joey Parnes, Sue Wagner, John Johnson, Steppenwolf Theatre Company
    "You Can't Take It with You"
    Producers: Jeffrey Richards, Jerry Frankel, Jam Theatricals, Dominion Pictures, Gutterman & Winkler, Daryl Roth, Terry Schnuck, Jane Bergère, Caiola Productions, Rebecca Gold, Laruffa & Hinderliter, Larry Magid, Gabrielle Palitz, Spisto & Kierstead, SunnySpot Productions, Venuworks Theatricals, Jessica Genick, Will Trice, Roundabout Theatre Company, Todd Haimes, Harold Wolpert, Julia C. Levy, Sydney Beers
    Best Revival of a Musical
    "The King and I"
    Producers: Lincoln Center Theater, André Bishop, Adam Siegel, Hattie K. Jutagir, Ambassador Theatre Group
    "On the Town"
    Producers: Howard and Janet Kagan, Severn Partners Entertainment, Bruce Robert Harris and Jack W. Batman, Paula Marie Black, Nigel Lythgoe, Michael J. Moritz,, Jr., Mahoney/Alden/Badway, Ambassador Theatre Group, Margie and Bryan Weingarten, Kim Schall, Michael Rubenstein, Terry/Louise/Chris Lingner, Brunish & Trinchero, Stephanie Rosenberg, Laruffa & Hinderliter, Rubinstein/Handleman, Lizbeth Bintz, Riki Kane Larimer, 24 Hour Adventure Production, A&A Gordon, Matt Ross/Ben Feldman/Pamela Cooper, Barrington Stage Company
    "On the Twentieth Century"
    Producers: Roundabout Theatre Company, Todd Haimes, Harold Wolpert, Julia C. Levy, Sydney Beers
    Best Book of a Musical
    "An American in Paris," Craig Lucas
    "Fun Home," Lisa Kron
    "Something Rotten!" Karey Kirkpatrick and John O'Farrell
    "The Visit," Terrence McNally
    Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre
    "Fun Home"
    Music: Jeanine Tesori
    Lyrics: Lisa Kron
    "The Last Ship"
    Music & Lyrics: Sting
    "Something Rotten!"
    Music & Lyrics: Wayne Kirkpatrick and Karey Kirkpatrick
    "The Visit"
    Music: John Kander
    Lyrics: Fred Ebb
    Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play
    Steven Boyer, "Hand to God"
    Bradley Cooper, "The Elephant Man"
    Ben Miles, "Wolf Hall Parts One & Two"
    Bill Nighy, "Skylight"
    Alex Sharp, "The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time"
    Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play
    Geneva Carr, "Hand to God"
    Helen Mirren, "The Audience"
    Elisabeth Moss, "The Heidi Chronicles"
    Carey Mulligan, "Skylight"
    Ruth Wilson, "Constellations"
    Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical
    Michael Cerveris, "Fun Home"
    Robert Fairchild, "An American in Paris"
    Brian d'Arcy James, "Something Rotten!"
    Ken Watanabe, "The King and I"
    Tony Yazbeck, "On the Town"
    Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical
    Kristin Chenoweth, "On the Twentieth Century"
    Leanne Cope, "An American in Paris"
    Beth Malone, "Fun Home"
    Kelli O'Hara, "The King and I"
    Chita Rivera, "The Visit"
    Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play
    Matthew Beard, "Skylight"
    K. Todd Freeman, "Airline Highway"
    Richard McCabe, "The Audience"
    Alessandro Nivola, "The Elephant Man"
    Nathaniel Parker, "Wolf Hall Parts One & Two"
    Micah Stock, "It's Only a Play"
    Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play
    Annaleigh Ashford, "You Can't Take It with You"
    Patricia Clarkson, "The Elephant Man"
    Lydia Leonard, "Wolf Hall Parts One & Two"
    Sarah Stiles, "Hand to God"
    Julie White, "Airline Highway"
    Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical
    Christian Borle, "Something Rotten!"
    Andy Karl, "On the Twentieth Century"
    Brad Oscar, "Something Rotten!"
    Brandon Uranowitz, "An American in Paris"
    Max von Essen, "An American in Paris"
    Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical
    Victoria Clark, "Gigi"
    Judy Kuhn, "Fun Home"
    Sydney Lucas, "Fun Home"
    Ruthie Ann Miles, "The King and I"
    Emily Skeggs, "Fun Home"
    Best Scenic Design of a Play
    Bunny Christie and Finn Ross, "The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time"
    Bob Crowley, "Skylight"
    Christopher Oram, "Wolf Hall Parts One & Two"
    David Rockwell, "You Can't Take It with You"
    Best Scenic Design of a Musical
    Bob Crowley and 59 Productions, "An American in Paris"
    David Rockwell, "On the Twentieth Century"
    Michael Yeargan, "The King and I"
    David Zinn, "Fun Home"
    Best Costume Design of a Play
    Bob Crowley, "The Audience"
    Jane Greenwood, "You Can't Take It with You"
    Christopher Oram, "Wolf Hall Parts One & Two"
    David Zinn, "Airline Highway"
    Best Costume Design of a Musical
    Gregg Barnes, "Something Rotten!"
    Bob Crowley, "An American in Paris"
    William Ivey Long, "On the Twentieth Century"
    Catherine Zuber, "The King and I"
    Best Lighting Design of a Play
    Paule Constable, "The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time"
    Paule Constable and David Plater, "Wolf Hall Parts One & Two"
    Natasha Katz, "Skylight"
    Japhy Weideman, "Airline Highway"
    Best Lighting Design of a Musical
    Donald Holder, "The King and I"
    Natasha Katz, "An American in Paris"
    Ben Stanton, "Fun Home"
    Japhy Weideman, "The Visit"
    Best Direction of a Play
    Stephen Daldry, "Skylight"
    Marianne Elliott, "The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time"
    Scott Ellis, "You Can't Take It with You"
    Jeremy Herrin, "Wolf Hall Parts One & Two"
    Moritz von Stuelpnagel, "Hand to God"
    Best Direction of a Musical
    Sam Gold, "Fun Home"
    Casey Nicholaw, "Something Rotten!"
    John Rando, "On the Town"
    Bartlett Sher, "The King and I"
    Christopher Wheeldon, "An American in Paris"
    Best Choreography
    Joshua Bergasse, "On the Town"
    Christopher Gattelli, "The King and I"
    Scott Graham & Steven Hoggett for Frantic Assembly, "The Curious Incident of the Dog
    in the Night-Time"
    Casey Nicholaw, "Something Rotten!"
    Christopher Wheeldon, "An American in Paris"
    Best Orchestrations
    Christopher Austin, Don Sebesky, Bill Elliott, "An American in Paris"
    John Clancy, "Fun Home"
    Larry Hochman, "Something Rotten!"
    Rob Mathes, "The Last Ship"
    Recipients of Awards and Honors in Non-competitive Categories
    Special Tony Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre
    Tommy Tune
    Special Tony Award
    John Cameron Mitchell
    Regional Theatre Tony Award
    Cleveland Play House, Cleveland, Ohio
    Isabelle Stevenson Tony Award
    Stephen Schwartz
    Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theatre
    Arnold Abramson
    Adrian Bryan-Brown
    Gene O'Donovan