Chat with us in Facebook Messenger. Find out what's happening in the world as it unfolds.

Ted Cruz Fast Facts

(CNN)Here's a look at the life of Ted Cruz, Republican Senator of Texas and former 2016 presidential candidate.

Personal:
Birth date:
December 22, 1970
    Birth name: Rafael Edward Cruz
    Father: Rafael Cruz, pastor
    Mother: Eleanor Darragh, computer programmer
    Marriage: Heidi (Nelson) Cruz (2001-present)
    Children: Caroline and Catherine
    Education: Princeton University, B.A. in Public Policy, 1992; Harvard Law School, J.D., 1995
    Religion: Southern Baptist
    Other Facts:
    His father, Rafael Cruz, left Cuba as a teenager in 1957 amid the nation's revolution.
    During the Cuban revolution, Rafael Cruz sided with Fidel Castro against dictator Fulgencio Batista, but later became a critic of Castro's.
    While at Harvard Law School, was an editor of the Harvard Law Review and founder of the Harvard Latino Law Review.
    First Hispanic U.S. Senator from Texas.
    Was a dual citizen of Canada and the United States until he renounced his Canadian citizenship in 2014.
    Timeline:
    1996-1997 -
    Clerks for Supreme Court Chief Justice William Rehnquist.
    1997-1999 - Attorney with the D.C.-based law firm Cooper, Carvin & Rosenthal.
    1999-2000 - Domestic policy advisor during George W. Bush's first presidential campaign.
    2001 - Associate Deputy Attorney General at the Department of Justice.
    2001-2003 - Director of the Office of Policy Planning, with the Federal Trade Commission.
    2003-2008 - Solicitor General of Texas. He is the first Hispanic to hold the position. He is also the longest serving solicitor general in Texas' history.
    2004-2009 - Adjunct law professor at the University of Texas School of Law.
    2008-2012 - Attorney with Morgan, Lewis & Bockius in Houston, Texas.
    July 31, 2012 - Defeats Texas Lt. Gov. David Dewhurst in the runoff election for the Republican Senate nomination, by a vote of 57% to 43%.
    November 6, 2012 - Elected U.S. senator from Texas by defeating Democrat Paul Sadler, 56% to 41%.
    November 14, 2012 - Named vice chairman of the National Republican Senatorial Committee.
    January 3, 2013 - Sworn in as the 34th U.S. Senator from Texas.
    June 2014 - His spokeswoman confirms that Cruz has renounced his Canadian citizenship, and is no longer a dual citizen of Canada and the United States.
    March 23, 2015 - Cruz announces his candidacy for president in a 30-second video message posted on Twitter shortly after midnight. Later in the day he announces he is running for president during a speech at Liberty University in Lynchburg, Virginia.
    April 27, 2016 - Cruz formally names Carly Fiorina as his vice presidential running mate -- a last-ditch move to regain momentum after being mathematically eliminated from winning the GOP presidential nomination outright.