Ed Asner Fast Facts

US actor Ed Asner accepts the Life Achievement Award at the 8th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards in Los Angeles, CA in 2002.

(CNN)Here is a look at the life of activist and seven-time Emmy Award winning actor Ed Asner. He is the most honored male performer in Primetime Emmy Award history.

Personal:
Birth date:
November 15, 1929
Birth place: Kansas City, Missouri
    Birth name: Etye Asner
    Father: Morris David Asner, scrap metal dealer
    Mother: Lizzie (Seliger) Asner
    Marriages: Cindy Gilmore (1998-2007, divorced); Nancy Sykes (1959-1988, divorced)
    Children: With Carol Jean Vogelman: Charles; with Nancy Sykes: Kathryn; Mathew and Liza (twins)
    Education: Attended the University of Chicago, 1947-1949
    Military: US Army Signal Corps
    Other Facts:
    Nominated for 20 Emmy Awards, including 17 nods for Primetime Emmys and three for Daytime Emmys, and has won seven for primetime.
    Only actor to win both a comedy and a drama Primetime Emmy for the same role, for "Lou Grant."
    He played Lou Grant on four different television series: "The Mary Tyler Moore Show," "Rhoda," "Lou Grant," and "Roseanne."
    Has been outspoken about his opposition to war.
    He is a member of the Democratic Socialists of America.
    Timeline:
    1950s -
    Member of Chicago's Playwrights Theatre Club before moving to New York.
    1957 - Makes his television debut in the drama "Studio One."
    1960 - Lands his first Broadway role in "Face of a Hero" with Jack Lemmon.
    1962 - Is cast in his first film role in Elvis Presley's "Kid Galahad."
    1969 - Plays a small role as a police officer in Elvis Presley's film "Change of Habit" where he works with Mary Tyler Moore for the first time.
    September 19, 1970 - The first telecast of "The Mary Tyler Moore Show" airs on CBS. Asner stars for seven seasons as "Lou Grant," the curmudgeonly producer of the WJM-TV-Minneapolis newsroom.
    1971-1972 - Wins two consecutive Emmy Awards for Outstanding Comedy Performance By An Actor In a Supporting Role for "The Mary Tyler Moore Show."
    1975 - Wins an Emmy for Outstanding Continuing Performance By a Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series for "The Mary Tyler Moore Show."
    1976 - Wins an Emmy for his portrayal as Axel Jordache in "Rich Man, Poor Man."
    January 1977 - Portrays slave trade Captain Thomas Davies on the TV mini-series, "Roots," winning an Emmy for Outstanding Performance by a Supporting Actor in a Comedy or Drama Series.
    March 19, 1977 - The final episode of "The Mary Tyler Moore Show" airs on CBS.
    September 20, 1977 - Premiere of "The Mary Tyler Moore Show" spin-off, "Lou Grant."
    1978 - Wins an Emmy for Lead Actor In a Drama Series for "Lou Grant."
    1980 - Wins an Emmy for Lead Actor In a Drama Series for "Lou Grant."
    1981 - After advocating for the unions during the Screen Actors Guild (SAG) strike in 1980, Asner is elected SAG president.
    1982 - CBS cancels "Lou Grant" after five seasons reportedly due to low ratings. Asner reportedly attributes the cancellation to his political activism instead.
    1983 - Asner is re-elected for a second term as SAG president.
    1985 - Patty Duke replaces Asner as SAG president.
    2002 - Is presented with the 2001 Screen Actors Guild's Lifetime Achievement Award.
    April 2004 - Writes an open letter to peace and justice leaders about the tragedy of 9/11 and the subsequent perpetuation of an "endless war" as a means to restrict civil liberties in the United States.
    May 19, 2008 - Oprah Winfrey hosts the surviving cast members of "The Mary Tyler Moore Show" to reflect on the series.
    2009 - Provides the voice for "Carl Fredricksen" in the Academy Award-winning animated film, "Up."
    2011 - Portrays Warren Buffett in HBO's "Too Big to Fail."
    October 4, 2012-January 6, 2013 - Appears on Broadway in the production of "Grace," after having not been on stage since 1989.
    March 12, 2013 - Falls ill during his one-man show, "FDR," in Gary, Indiana, and is rushed to the hospital. His publicist later says Asner was diagnosed with exhaustion.
    June 2013 - Voices his support for Edward Snowden who leaked confidential information regarding the US government's surveillance programs.