Grammys 2015: The awards you didn't see

Story highlights

  • Grammy winners include Joan Rivers, Weird Al Yankovic, "Happy"
  • Most Grammys awarded before show

(Billboard.com)Not all of the 2015 Grammys were given away on camera -- and several artists added to their lifetime hauls.

Beyonce now has 19 career Grammys, passing Aretha Franklin's 18. The most among female artists? Alison Krauss, with 27.
Rosanne Cash has three Grammys today. She also won a Grammy 20 years ago for "I Don't Know Why You Don't Want Me."
    Other winners today include Pharrell, Eminem and "Frozen" songwriters Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez.
    Here are the prizes awarded before the ceremony hit TV.
    Best New Age Album: Ricky Kej & Wouter Kellerman, Winds of Samsara
    Best Regional Roots Music Album: Jo-El Sonnier, The Legacy
    Best Reggae Album: Ziggy Marley, Fly Rasta
    Best World Music Album: Angelique Kidjo, Eve
    Best Children's Album: Neela Vaswani, I Am Malala: How One Girl Stood Up For Education And Changed the World
    Best Instrumental Composition: John Williams, The Book Thief
    Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella: Ben Bram, Mitch Grassi, Scott Hoying, Avi Kaplan, Kirstin Maldonado and Kevin Olusola, arrangers, "Daft Punk"
    Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals: Billy Childs, arranger, New York Tendaberry
    Best Recording Package: Jeff Ament, Don Pendleton, Joe Spix and Jerome Turner, art directors, Lightning Bolt
    Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package: Susan Archie, Dean Blackwood and Jack White, art directors, The Rise & Fall Of Paramount Records, Volume One (1917-27)
    Best Album Notes: Ashley Kahn, album notes writer (John Coltrane), Offering: Live At Temple University
    Best Historical Album: Colin Escott & Cheryl Pawelski, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Hank Williams), The Garden Spot Programs, 1950
    Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: Tom Elmhirst, David Greenbaum, Florian Lagatta, Cole Marsden Greif-Neill, Robbie Nelson, Darrell Thorp, Cassidy Turbin and Joe Visciano, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Beck), Morning Phase
    Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical: Tijs Michiel Verwest, remixer (John Legend), "All Of Me (Tiesto's Birthday Treatment Remix)"
    Best Surround Sound Album: Elliot Scheiner, surround mix engineer; Bob Ludwig, surround mastering engineer; Beyoncé Knowles, surround producer (Beyoncé), Beyoncé
    Best Engineered Album, Classical: Michael Bishop, engineer; Michael Bishop, mastering engineer (Robert Spano, Norman Mackenzie, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus), Vaughan Williams: Dona Nobis Pacem; Symphony No. 4; The Lark Ascending
    Producer of the Year, Classical: Judith Sherman, Beethoven: Cello & Piano Complete (Fischer Duo), Brahms By Heart (Chiara String Quartet), Composing America (Lark Quartet), Divergence (Plattform K + K Vienna), The Good Song (Thomas Meglioranza), Mozart & Brahms: Clarinet Quintets (Anthony McGill & Pacifica Quartet), Snapshot (American Brass Quintet), Two X Four (Jaime Laredo, Jennifer Koh, Vinay Parameswaran & Curtis 20/21 Ensemble), Wagner Without Words (Ll_r Williams)
    Best Orchestral Performance: David Robertson, conductor (St. Louis Symphony), Adams, John: City Noir
    Best Opera Recording: Paul O'Dette & Stephen Stubbs, conductors; Aaron Sheehan; Renate Wolter-Seevers, producer (Boston Early Music Festival Chamber Ensemble; Boston Early Music Festival Vocal Ensemble), Charpentier: La Descente D'Orphée Aux Enfers
    Best Choral Performance: Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (Conspirare), The Sacred Spirit Of Russia
    Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble: Hilary Hahn & Cory Smythe, In 27 Pieces - "The Hilary Hahn Encores
    Best Classical Instrumental Solo: Jason Vieaux, Play
    Best Classical Solo Vocal Album: Anne Sofie Von Otter; Bengt Forsberg, accompanist (Carl Bagge, Margareta Bengston, Mats Bergström, Per Ekdahl, Bengan Janson, Olle Linder & Antoine Tamestit), Douce France
    Best Classical Compendium: Partch; John Schneider, producer, Partch: Plectra & Percussion Dances
    Best Contemporary Classical Composition: John Luther Adams, composer (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony), Adams, John Luther: Become Ocean
    Best Gospel Performance/Song: Smokie Norful, No Greater Love
    Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song: Lecrae Featuring For King & Country; Torrance Esmond, Ran Jackson, Ricky Jackson, Kenneth Chris Mackey, Lecrae Moore, Joseph Prielozny, Joel Smallbone & Luke Smallbone (songwriters), "Messengers" (Lecrae ft. For King & Country)
    Best Gospel Album: Erica Campbell, Help
    Best Contemporary Christian Music Album: For King & Country, Run Wild. Live Free. Love Strong
    Best Roots Gospel Album: Mike Farris, Shine For All the People
    Best Latin Pop Album: Ruben Blades, Tangos
    Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album: Calle 13, Multiviral
    Best Regional Mexican Music Album: Vicente Fernández, Mano A Mano - Tangos A La Manera De Vicente Fernández
    Best Tropical Latin Album: Carlos Vives, Más + Corazóno Profundo
    Best Dance Recording: Clean Bandit ft. Jess Glynne, "Rather Be"
    Best Dance/Electronic Album: Aphex Twin, Syro
    Best Improvised Jazz Solo: Chick Corea, "Fingerprints"
    Best Jazz Vocal Album: Dianne Reeves, Beautiful Life
    Best Jazz Instrumental Album: Chick Corea Trio, Trilogy
    Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album: Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band, Life in the Bubble
    Best Latin Jazz Album: Arturo O'Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra, The Offense of the Drum
    Best Musical Theater Album: Jessie Mueller, principal soloist; Jason Howland, Steve Sidwell & Billy Jay Stein, producers (Carole King, composer and lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast), Beautiful: The Carole King Musical
    Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media: Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez, Tom MacDougall & Chris Montan, compilation producers, Frozen
    Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media: Alexandre Desplat, composer, The Grand Budapest Hotel
    Best Song Written for Visual Media: Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez, songwriters, Let It Go
    Best Music Video: Pharrell Williams, "Happy"
    Best Music Film: Darlene Love, Merry Clayton, Lisa Fischer and Judith Hill, Twenty Feet From Stardom
    Best Country Solo Performance: Carrie Underwood, "Something In the Water"
    Best Country Duo/Group Performance: The Band Perry, "Gentle On My Mind"
    Best Country Song: Glen Campbell, "I'm Not Gonna Miss You"
    Best Bluegrass Album: The Earls Of Leicester, The Earls Of Leicester
    Best Pop Duo/Group Performance: A Great Big World ft. Christina Aguilera, "Say Something"
    Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga, Cheek to Cheek
    Best Contemporary Instrumental Album: Chris Thile & Edgar Meyer -- Bass & Mandolin
    Best Rock Performance: Jack White -- "Lazaretto"
    Best Metal Performance: Tenacious D -- "The Last In Line"
    Best Rock Song: Hayley Williams & Taylor York (songwriters) -- "Ain't It Fun" (Paramore)
    Best Alternative Music Album: St. Vincent -- St. Vincent
    Best Blues Album: Johnny Winter - Step Back
    Best Spoken Word Album: Joan Rivers -- Diary of a Mad Diva
    Best Comedy Album: "Weird Al" Yankovic -- Mandatory Fun
    Best Rap Performance: Kendrick Lamar -- "I"
    Best Rap/Sung Collaboration: Eminem ft. Rihanna -- "The Monster"
    Best Rap Song: K.Duckworth & C. Smith (songwriters) -- "I" (Kendrick Lamar)
    Best Rap Album: Eminem -- The Marshall Mathers LP2
    Best Traditional R&B Performance: Robert Glasper Experiment ft. Lalah Hathaway & Malcolm Jamal Warner --"Jesus Children"
    Best R&B Song: Shawn Carter, Rasool Diaz, Noel Fisher, Jerome Harmon, Beyoncé Knowles, Timothy Mosely, Andre Eric Proctor & Brian Soko (songwriters) -- "Drunk in Love" (Beyoncé ft. Jay Z)
    Best Urban Contermporary Album: Pharrell Williams -- "G I R L"
    Best R&B Album: Toni Braxton & Babyface -- "Love, Marriage & Divorce"
    Best American Roots Performance: Rosanne Cash -- "A Feather's Not A Bird"
    Best American Roots Song: Rosanne Cash -- "A Feather's Not A Bird"
    Best Americana Album: Roseanne Cash -- The River & The Thread
    Best Folk Album: Old Crow Medicine Show -- The Remedy
    Producer of the Year, Non-Classical: Max Martin